Westchester County  »  10553  »  Langdon Ave  »  302 Langdon Ave

302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10553
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 169.24-4060-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 04/17/2020
Sale price $468,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,197

Lot & Building Information for 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Stories 3
Style Colonial
Condition 2
Heating type Electric
Heating fuel Gas

Other Property Data for 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,938, the tax amount paid for 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 is $5,786.

When was 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 was last sold in 04/17/2020 for $468,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2020 $468,000
10/03/2018 $260,000
12/01/2009 $276,600
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2020 - D
05/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/17/2020 - D
05/06/2020 - R
Deed
10/03/2018 - D
10/15/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/03/2018 - D
10/15/2018 - R
Deed
12/01/2009 - D
06/04/2010 - R
Deed
05/01/2009 - D
07/06/2009 - R
Deed
12/17/2007 - D
03/03/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/08/2002 - D
09/03/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $5,786
Current property tax $6,197
Market value $496,556
Assessed value $8,938

Assessment History for 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $496,556 $8,938 647.37 $5,786 -0.11%
2024 $465,521 $8,938 648.11 $5,793 -58.39%
2023 $522,690 $8,938 1557.71 $13,923 +1.03%
2022 $444,677 $8,938 1541.8683 $13,781 -1.41%
2021 $418,182 $9,200 1519.4252 $13,979 -19.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 Langdon Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.21
Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.21
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.30
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.30
Amani Public Charter School 6 Charter 5-8 332 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.21
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.30
Amani Public Charter School 6 Charter 5-8 332 0.57
Cecil H Parker School 3 Public PK, K-8 256 0.60
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.62

Nearest high schools

Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.62
Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 0.69
Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 0.77