Westchester County  »  10550  »  W 4th St  »  46 W 4th St

46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 169.30-3071-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 09/06/2019
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,166

Lot & Building Information for 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 1,924
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1896
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Basement 3
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was built in 1896 and has a total of 1,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,336, the tax amount paid for 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $6,691.

When was 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 last sold?

46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was last sold in 09/29/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2019 $630,000
01/17/2018 $354,965
01/16/1998 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2024 - D
11/25/2024 - R
Deed
02/10/2024 - D
02/20/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/26/2023 - D
11/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
06/06/2023 - D
06/28/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/30/2021 - D
04/07/2021 - R
Assignment
10/01/2020 - D
10/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/29/2020 - D
09/30/2020 - R
Assignment
09/06/2019 - D
09/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/06/2019 - D
09/27/2019 - R
Deed
07/20/2018 - D
11/15/2018 - R
Assignment
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $6,691
Current property tax $7,166
Market value $574,222
Assessed value $10,336

Assessment History for 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $574,222 $10,336 647.37 $6,691 -0.11%
2024 $538,333 $10,336 648.11 $6,699 -60.90%
2023 $643,275 $11,000 1557.71 $17,135 -20.05%
2022 $691,542 $13,900 1541.8683 $21,432 +1.48%
2021 $631,818 $13,900 1519.4252 $21,120 +31.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 West 4th Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cecil H Parker School 3 Public PK, K-8 256 0.29
Cecil H Parker School 3 Public PK, K-8 256 0.29
Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.40
Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.40
Grimes School 4 Public K-8 411 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Cecil H Parker School 3 Public PK, K-8 256 0.29
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.33
Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.40
Grimes School 4 Public K-8 411 0.42
Amani Public Charter School 6 Charter 5-8 332 0.43

Nearest high schools

Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.33
Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 0.59
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.76
Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School NR Public 9-12 80 1.11