Westchester County  »  10550  »  S 4th Ave  »  315 S 4th Ave

315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 169.31-3108-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 12/31/2024
Sale price $655,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,160

Lot & Building Information for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 2,420
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1896
Stories 2
Units 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 2
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was built in 1896 and has a total of 2,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,000, the tax amount paid for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $3,884.

When was 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was last sold in 12/31/2024 for $655,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2024 $655,000
12/29/2015 $215,000
08/19/2009 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2024 - D
01/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/31/2024 - D
01/21/2025 - R
Deed
12/29/2015 - D
01/06/2016 - R
Deed
08/19/2009 - D
10/13/2009 - R
Deed
04/27/2009 - D
05/22/2009 - R
Deed
12/23/2005 - D
03/21/2006 - R
Deed
09/20/1996 - D
11/13/1996 - R
Deed
12/06/1995 - D
12/14/1995 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $3,884
Current property tax $4,160
Market value $333,333
Assessed value $6,000

Assessment History for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $333,333 $6,000 647.37 $3,884 -0.11%
2024 $312,500 $6,000 648.11 $3,889 -58.39%
2023 $350,877 $6,000 1557.71 $9,346 +1.03%
2022 $298,507 $6,000 1541.8683 $9,251 +1.48%
2021 $272,727 $6,000 1519.4252 $9,117 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.25
Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.25
Cecil H Parker School 3 Public PK, K-8 256 0.28
Cecil H Parker School 3 Public PK, K-8 256 0.28
Amani Public Charter School 6 Charter 5-8 332 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.25
Cecil H Parker School 3 Public PK, K-8 256 0.28
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.36
Amani Public Charter School 6 Charter 5-8 332 0.42
Emmanuel Children's Mission School NR Private PK, K-8 327 0.50

Nearest high schools

Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.36
Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 0.53
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.82
Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School NR Public 9-12 80 1.11
Mount Vernon STEAM Academy NR Public 9-12 756 1.12

Neighbors for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 315 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
322 S 2nd Ave, Mount Vernon 08/28/2023 $180,000
328 S 2nd Ave, Mount Vernon 05/09/2019 $396,580
330 S 2nd Ave, Mount Vernon 04/18/2007
401 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 07/18/2005
311 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 11/17/2020
336 S 2nd Ave, Mount Vernon 05/22/2025
338 S 2nd Ave, Mount Vernon
416 S 2nd Ave, Mount Vernon
352 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 03/31/2000 $135,000
321 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon
318 S 2nd Ave, Mount Vernon 04/27/2012
418 S 2nd Ave, Mount Vernon 10/31/2019 $670,000
317 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon
309 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 04/03/2019 $420,000
424 S 2nd Ave, Mount Vernon 02/09/2022 $620,000
422 S 2nd Ave, Mount Vernon 05/03/2021 $465,000
325 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 02/20/2004 $370,000
331 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 11/16/2011
333 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon
334 S 2nd Ave, Mount Vernon 08/06/2015 $303,190