Westchester County  »  10550  »  Homestead Ave  »  530 Homestead Ave

530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Parkside
Parcel ID 169.41-4082-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 02/12/2008
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,218

Lot & Building Information for 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 14,890
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.43

Other Property Data for 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 14,890 square feet and a current price per square foot of $167.

What is the market value of 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $2,181,111.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2008 $2,500,000

Title Documents for 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2008 - D
03/06/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $25,416
Current property tax $27,218
Market value $2,181,111
Assessed value $39,260

Assessment History for 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,181,111 $39,260 647.37 $25,416 -0.11%
2024 $2,044,792 $39,260 648.11 $25,445 -58.39%
2023 $2,295,906 $39,260 1557.71 $61,156 +1.03%
2022 $1,953,234 $39,260 1541.8683 $60,534 +1.48%
2021 $1,784,545 $39,260 1519.4252 $59,653 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
People per household (average) 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 530 Homestead Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Carleton Ave, Mount Vernon 10,411 09/15/2019
602 S Columbus Ave, Mount Vernon 09/15/2019
517 S Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon 08/16/2016
471 S Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon 11/08/2011
147 W Sandford Blvd, Mount Vernon 03/08/2017 $198,500
525 Nuber Ave, Mount Vernon 14,000 08/04/2011 $850,000
513 S Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon 08/16/2016
529 S Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon 09/03/2019 $515,000
280 E 7th St, Mount Vernon 09/15/2019
620 S Columbus Ave, Mount Vernon 8,743 09/15/2019