Westchester County  »  10550  »  Sargent Pl  »  18 Sargent Pl

18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Parkside
Parcel ID 169.41-4096-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon

Sale date 10/21/2009
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,064

Lot & Building Information for 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 10,721
Building class Industrial (700)
Acreage 0.46

Other Property Data for 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (700) located at 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 10,721 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.

What is the market value of 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $2,569,444.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2009 $1,700,000
04/19/2001 $1,050,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2019 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
10/21/2009 - D
12/22/2009 - R
Deed
10/21/2009 - D
12/22/2009 - R
Deed
03/18/2003 - D
06/16/2004 - R
Deed
03/18/2003 - D
06/16/2004 - R
Deed
04/19/2001 - D
06/04/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $29,941
Current property tax $32,064
Market value $2,569,444
Assessed value $46,250

Assessment History for 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,569,444 $46,250 647.37 $29,941 -0.11%
2024 $2,408,854 $46,250 648.11 $29,975 -58.39%
2023 $2,704,678 $46,250 1557.71 $72,044 +1.03%
2022 $2,300,995 $46,250 1541.8683 $71,311 +1.48%
2021 $2,102,273 $46,250 1519.4252 $70,273 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 18 Sargent Place, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
516 S 11th Ave, Mount Vernon 10/16/1996
505 Mundy Ln, Mount Vernon 01/24/1996 $85,000
532 S 11th Ave, Mount Vernon
615 S Columbus Ave, Mount Vernon 12,500 05/22/2001 $820,000
10 Kimball Pl, Mount Vernon 8,195
26 Carleton Ave, Mount Vernon 13,484 02/12/1997 $565,000
546 S 11th Ave, Mount Vernon 01/12/2004 $195,000
29 Bertel Ave, Mount Vernon 6,800 01/21/2004 $600,000
542 S 11th Ave, Mount Vernon 08/31/2006 $650,000
536 S 11th Ave, Mount Vernon 03/31/2021