Westchester County  »  10550  »  S 3rd Ave  »  602 S 3rd Ave

602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Parkside
Parcel ID 169.47-3105-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 07/28/2010
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,422

Lot & Building Information for 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 44,855
Building class Industrial (700)
Acreage 2

Other Property Data for 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (700) located at 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 44,855 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the market value of 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $4,361,111.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2010 $2,500,000
02/20/2003 $2,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2023 - D
04/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
03/29/2023 - D
04/11/2023 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/29/2023 - D
04/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/29/2018 - D
04/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
03/29/2018 - D
04/05/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/29/2018 - D
04/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/04/2013 - R Other
02/04/2013 - R Other
02/04/2013 - R Other
02/04/2013 - R Other
(Lease agreement)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $50,819
Current property tax $54,422
Market value $4,361,111
Assessed value $78,500

Assessment History for 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,361,111 $78,500 647.37 $50,819 -0.11%
2024 $4,088,542 $78,500 648.11 $50,877 -58.39%
2023 $4,590,643 $78,500 1557.71 $122,280 +1.03%
2022 $3,905,473 $78,500 1541.8683 $121,037 +1.48%
2021 $3,568,182 $78,500 1519.4252 $119,275 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 602 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
607 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 11/02/2016
538 S 2nd Ave, Mount Vernon 10/09/1996 $150,000
617 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 01/10/2017 $269,900
542 S 2nd Ave, Mount Vernon 06/05/1996 $65,000
646 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 10/14/2022 $459,000
618 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 12/08/2008 $430,000
560 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 33,852 11/30/2017
619 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 11/30/2018 $209,000
612 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 08/04/2009 $299,000
535 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 23,150 12/16/2010 $1,800,000