Westchester County  »  10550  »  Canal St  »  800 Canal St

800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Parkside
Parcel ID 169.49-4099-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 06/09/2016
Sale price $12,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,798

Lot & Building Information for 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 10,767
Building class Fuel Storage and Distribution Facilities (441)
Acreage 1.64

Other Property Data for 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fuel Storage and Distribution Facilities (441) located at 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 10,767 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,184.

What is the market value of 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $1,666,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2016 $12,750,000

Title Documents for 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2016 - D
06/23/2016 - R
Deed
04/01/2014 - R Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
04/01/2014 - R Mortgage
03/19/2013 - R Other
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $19,421
Current property tax $20,798
Market value $1,666,667
Assessed value $30,000

Assessment History for 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,666,667 $30,000 647.37 $19,421 -0.11%
2024 $1,562,500 $30,000 648.11 $19,443 -58.39%
2023 $1,754,386 $30,000 1557.71 $46,731 +1.03%
2022 $1,492,537 $30,000 1541.8683 $46,256 +1.48%
2021 $1,363,636 $30,000 1519.4252 $45,583 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 800 Canal Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
124 W Kingsbridge Rd, Mount Vernon 08/31/2012
220 E 8th St, Mount Vernon
111 Miller Pl, Mount Vernon 12/14/2020
113 Miller Pl, Mount Vernon 03/14/2006
125 Anderson Ave, Mount Vernon 11,345
687 S Columbus Ave, Mount Vernon 02/24/2017 $1,500,000
5 Newton Pl, Mount Vernon 06/22/2007
335 Miller Pl, Mount Vernon 09/27/2007 $30,000
171 W Kingsbridge Rd, Mount Vernon 12/18/2023
705 S Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon 7,241 02/21/2018 $875,000
700 S Columbus Ave, Mount Vernon 12,500 10/08/1997 $285,000