Westchester County  »  10550  »  S 7th Ave  »  623 S 7th Ave

623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Parkside
Parcel ID 169.55-3074-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 12/18/2019
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,149

Lot & Building Information for 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12

Other Property Data for 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,100, the tax amount paid for 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $2,006.

When was 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was last sold in 12/18/2019 for $180,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2019 $180,000
02/07/2019 $131,440
03/23/2011 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/05/2023 - D
11/08/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/18/2019 - D
01/03/2020 - R
Deed
02/07/2019 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/07/2019 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Deed
06/06/2012 - R Mortgage
04/05/2011 - R Mortgage
03/23/2011 - D
04/05/2011 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $2,007
Current property tax $2,149
Market value $172,222
Assessed value $3,100

Assessment History for 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $172,222 $3,100 647.37 $2,007 -13.99%
2024 $187,500 $3,600 648.11 $2,333 -58.39%
2023 $210,526 $3,600 1557.71 $5,608 -52.14%
2022 $378,109 $7,600 1541.8683 $11,718 +1.48%
2021 $345,455 $7,600 1519.4252 $11,548 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 623 South 7th Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Turner Middle School 2 Public 5-8 196 0.23
Cecil H Parker School 3 Public PK, K-8 256 0.28
Cecil H Parker School 3 Public PK, K-8 256 0.28
P.S. 68 7 Public PK, K-5 469 0.39
P.S. 68 7 Public PK, K-5 469 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Turner Middle School 2 Public 5-8 196 0.23
Cecil H Parker School 3 Public PK, K-8 256 0.28
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK-8 444 0.59
Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.60
One World Middle School At Edenwald 6 Public 6-8 322 0.75

Nearest high schools

Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 0.17
Cardinal Spellman High School NR Private 9-12 1,205 0.88
Mount St Michael Academy NR Private 6-12 733 0.88