Westchester County  »  10550  »  S Columbus Ave  »  900 S Columbus Ave

900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Parkside
Parcel ID 169.56-3133-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 10/12/2018
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $44,370

Lot & Building Information for 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 40,600
Building class Industrial (700)
Acreage 0.66

Other Property Data for 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (700) located at 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 40,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $110.

What is the market value of 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $3,555,556.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2018 $4,500,000

Title Documents for 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/19/2020 - D
03/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/12/2018 - D
12/10/2018 - R
Deed
09/23/2014 - D
02/20/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $41,432
Current property tax $44,370
Market value $3,555,556
Assessed value $64,000

Assessment History for 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,555,556 $64,000 647.37 $41,432 -0.11%
2024 $3,333,333 $64,000 648.11 $41,479 -52.45%
2023 $3,274,854 $56,000 1557.71 $87,232 +22.99%
2022 $2,288,557 $46,000 1541.8683 $70,926 +1.48%
2021 $2,090,909 $46,000 1519.4252 $69,894 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 900 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
661 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 02/27/2018
22 Rockledge Ave, Mount Vernon 02/07/2014 $278,160
40 Rockledge Ave, Mount Vernon 01/30/2009 $420,212
39 Washington Blvd, Mount Vernon 10/12/2022 $515,000
723 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 09/06/2019 $395,000
725 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 03/14/2006 $365,000
717 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 80,500 09/03/2020 $12,000,000
792 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 07/12/1995 $150,000
686 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon