Westchester County  »  10550  »  S 3rd Ave  »  745 S 3rd Ave

745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Parkside
Parcel ID 169.64-3134-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 12/21/2023
Sale price $9,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $179,005

Lot & Building Information for 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building class Benevolent and Moral Associations (632)
Acreage 1.66

Other Property Data for 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,200, the tax amount paid for 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $167,150.

When was 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was last sold in 12/21/2023 for $9,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2023 $9,800,000

Title Documents for 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2023 - D
01/08/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $167,151
Current property tax $179,005
Market value $14,344,444
Assessed value $258,200

Assessment History for 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $14,344,444 $258,200 647.37 $167,151 -0.11%
2024 $13,447,917 $258,200 648.11 $167,342 -58.39%
2023 $15,099,415 $258,200 1557.71 $402,201 +1.03%
2022 $12,845,771 $258,200 1541.8683 $398,110 +1.48%
2021 $11,736,364 $258,200 1519.4252 $392,316 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 745 South 3rd Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Edison Ave, Mount Vernon 11,615
36 St Pauls Pl, Mount Vernon 12/11/2014
769 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 12,000 02/26/2020 $380,000
752 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 7,212 07/24/1998 $196,037
81 Washington Blvd, Mount Vernon 07/15/2025
17 Kingsbridge Plz, Mount Vernon 06/25/2020 $411,000
15 Dock St, Mount Vernon 9,305 09/12/2025 $234,000
85 Washington Blvd, Mount Vernon 04/03/2009
80 Edison Ave, Mount Vernon 6,900 03/04/2021 $14,250,000