Westchester County  »  10805  »  Winchester Oval  »  35 Winchester Oval

35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle, NY 10805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle, NY 10805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle
Zip code 10805
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Residence Park
Parcel ID 0.1-125-0.22

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle

Sale date 10/13/2000
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,285

Lot & Building Information for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle

Building sqft 3,133
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style Raised ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle, NY 10805?

35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle, NY 10805 was built in 1961 and has a total of 3,133 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle, NY 10805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,875, the tax amount paid for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle, NY 10805 is $23,358.

When was 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle, NY 10805 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle, NY 10805 was last sold in 10/13/2000 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2000 $510,000

Title Documents for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/13/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/13/2000 - D
12/05/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle, NY 10805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $23,359
Current property tax $23,285
Market value $926,166
Assessed value $17,875

Assessment History for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $926,166 $17,875 1306.795 $23,359 +13.50%
2024 $926,166 $17,875 1151.4 $20,581 -6.35%
2023 $921,392 $17,875 1229.448 $21,976 +0.45%
2022 $819,954 $17,875 1223.965 $21,878 +0.26%
2021 $763,889 $17,875 1220.743 $21,821 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trinity Elementary School 4 Public K-5 863 0.42
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.94
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.18
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 1.21
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Isaac E Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,138 0.55
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.94
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 1.97
Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 2.31
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 2.37

Nearest high schools

Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 0.91
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.94
Salesian High School NR Private 9-12 528 1.04
Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 2.30
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 2.37

Neighbors for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 35 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Potters Ln, New Rochelle 3,841 09/20/2023
52 Rodman Oval, New Rochelle 1,932 09/19/2018 $520,000
51 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle 3,521 02/26/2004 $1,150,000
125 Davenport Ave, New Rochelle 4,321 09/18/2008 $1,470,000
25 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle 2,598 11/28/2014
12 Lynns Way, New Rochelle 1,902 08/13/2021 $840,000
29 Chelsea Rd, New Rochelle 1,734 04/06/2022 $660,000
22 Potters Ln, New Rochelle 2,310 07/26/2007 $825,000
17 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle 2,838 03/15/2018
11 Lynns Way, New Rochelle 1,920 05/31/2022 $420,000
27 Rodman Oval, New Rochelle 2,140 12/31/2018 $689,000
45 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle 4,011 08/05/2020 $1,400,000
31 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle 1,722 01/09/2018 $750,000
11 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle 3,064 05/30/2024
7 Windsor Oval, New Rochelle 2,788 08/17/2005 $870,000
62 Rodman Oval, New Rochelle 1,960
25 Chelsea Rd, New Rochelle 2,220 12/11/2017
1 Lynns Way, New Rochelle 1,912 08/04/2005 $730,000
3 Winchester Oval, New Rochelle 1,875 04/28/2011 $685,000
34 Kensington Oval, New Rochelle 2,759 05/11/2021