Westchester County  »  10801  »  Monroe St  »  67 Monroe St

67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Stonelea
Parcel ID 0.1-256-0.16

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle

Current property tax $10,146

Lot & Building Information for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle

Building sqft 2,061
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Style Colonial
Condition 3

Other Property Data for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,061 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,100, the tax amount paid for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $13,198.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,199
Current property tax $10,146
Market value $523,316
Assessed value $10,100

Assessment History for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $523,316 $10,100 1306.795 $13,199 +13.50%
2024 $523,316 $10,100 1151.4 $11,629 -6.35%
2023 $520,619 $10,100 1229.448 $12,417 +0.45%
2022 $463,303 $10,100 1223.965 $12,362 +0.26%
2021 $431,624 $10,100 1220.743 $12,330 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.74
Trinity Elementary School 4 Public K-5 863 0.92
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 1.04
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 1.04
Daniel Webster Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 1.09

Nearest middle schools

The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.74
Isaac E Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,138 0.96
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 1.04
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.18
Hommocks School 7 Public 6-8 1,258 2.01

Nearest high schools

Salesian High School NR Private 9-12 528 0.49
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.74
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 0.85
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.18
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 1.30

Neighbors for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 67 Monroe Street, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Park Ave, New Rochelle 2,493
3 Acacia Ter, New Rochelle 2,945 05/04/2023 $670,000
9 Alpha Pl, New Rochelle 2,088 09/30/2019 $575,000
65 Monroe St, New Rochelle 2,042 02/14/2017 $515,000
61 Monroe St, New Rochelle 1,340 06/27/2025 $720,000
18 Park Ave, New Rochelle 2,725 12/28/2018 $711,000
43 Lafayette St, New Rochelle 2,592 12/06/2001 $375,000
71 Monroe St, New Rochelle 1,272 01/07/2025
17 Alpha Pl, New Rochelle 2,400 09/06/2000 $313,500
63 Franklin Ave, New Rochelle 2,978 04/21/2023 $750,000
65 Franklin Ave, New Rochelle 2,596 10/17/2017 $500,000
15 Alpha Pl, New Rochelle 2,417 07/25/1995 $242,000
28 Park Ave, New Rochelle 2,142
90 Locust Ave, New Rochelle 2,403
7 Alpha Pl, New Rochelle 3,243 05/13/2025 $350,000
22 Park Ave, New Rochelle 2,670 12/18/1995 $185,000
39 Lafayette St, New Rochelle 2,592 02/13/2023
59 Franklin Ave, New Rochelle 2,509 07/30/2007 $650,000
78 Lincoln St, New Rochelle 1,735 08/17/1999 $227,500
59 Monroe St, New Rochelle 1,716 07/31/2024 $686,000