Westchester County  »  10805  »  Centre Ave  »  270 Centre Ave

270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10805
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Residence Park
Parcel ID 0.2-402-0.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle

Current property tax $36,711

Lot & Building Information for 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle

Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 11.13

Other Property Data for 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle

What is the assessed value of 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $684,250, the tax amount paid for 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 is $894,174.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $894,174
Current property tax $36,711
Market value $35,453,368
Assessed value $684,250

Assessment History for 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $35,453,368 $684,250 1306.795 $894,174 +13.50%
2024 $35,453,368 $684,250 1151.4 $787,845 -6.35%
2023 $35,270,619 $684,250 1229.448 $841,250 +0.45%
2022 $31,387,615 $684,250 1223.965 $837,498 +0.26%
2021 $29,241,453 $684,250 1220.743 $835,293 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,903
Median age 47.3
Average household income $138,100
Family households 60.9%
Occupied housing units 8,636
Owner occupied units 46.0%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $393,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $357,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 270 Centre Avenue, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
260 Centre Ave, New Rochelle 07/19/2012 $3,645,000