Westchester County  »  10801  »  S Division St  »  17 S Division St

17 South Division Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 South Division Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Residence Park
Parcel ID 0.2-413-0.28

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle

Sale date 08/19/2015
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,807

Lot & Building Information for 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle

Building sqft 8,456
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.08

Other Property Data for 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle

How many sq. ft. does 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 has a total of 8,456 square feet and a current price per square foot of $80.

What is the market value of 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

The current market value is $1,033,679.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2015 $680,000
03/29/2000 $162,000
10/01/1998 $94,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2015 - D
09/21/2015 - R
Deed
06/18/2007 - D
07/17/2007 - R
Deed
03/29/2000 - D
05/16/2000 - R
Deed
10/01/1998 - D
10/15/1998 - R
Deed
06/26/1996 - D
07/30/1996 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $26,071
Current property tax $27,807
Market value $1,033,679
Assessed value $19,950

Assessment History for 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,033,679 $19,950 1306.795 $26,071 +13.50%
2024 $1,033,679 $19,950 1151.4 $22,970 -6.35%
2023 $1,028,351 $19,950 1229.448 $24,527 +0.45%
2022 $915,138 $19,950 1223.965 $24,418 +0.26%
2021 $852,564 $19,950 1220.743 $24,354 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,754
Median age 38.8
Average household income $131,024
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 16,497
Owner occupied units 41.1%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $591,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $547,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 17 South Division Street, New Rochelle.