Westchester County  »  10801  »  Westchester Pl  »  40 Westchester Pl

40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Beechwood
Parcel ID 0.2-415-0.48

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle

Sale date 07/31/2019
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,931

Lot & Building Information for 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle

Building sqft 9,150
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.29

Other Property Data for 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle

How many sq. ft. does 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 has a total of 9,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $327.

What is the market value of 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

The current market value is $11,739,130.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 72 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2019 $3,000,000
07/09/2001 $340,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/01/2024 - D
03/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/01/2024 - D
03/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/30/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
03/30/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
03/30/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
03/30/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
03/30/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
03/01/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/01/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/01/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $282,268
Current property tax $14,931
Market value $11,739,130
Assessed value $216,000

Assessment History for 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,739,130 $216,000 1306.795 $282,268 +41.87%
2024 $8,953,368 $172,800 1151.4 $198,962 +87.30%
2023 $4,453,608 $86,400 1229.448 $106,224 +189.29%
2022 $1,376,147 $30,000 1223.965 $36,719 +0.26%
2021 $1,282,051 $30,000 1220.743 $36,622 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,754
Median age 38.8
Average household income $131,024
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 16,497
Owner occupied units 41.1%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $591,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $547,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 40 Westchester Place, New Rochelle.