Westchester County  »  10805  »  Hemlock Pl  »  18 Hemlock Pl

18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle
Zip code 10805
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Residence Park
Parcel ID 0.2-422-0.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

Sale date 11/18/2019
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,709

Lot & Building Information for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

Building sqft 1,811
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 100
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805?

18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,811 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,690, the tax amount paid for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805 is $13,969.

When was 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805 was last sold in 11/18/2019 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2019 $500,000
01/27/2014 $425,000
08/21/1996 $222,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2019 - D
11/21/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/18/2019 - D
11/21/2019 - R
Deed
01/27/2014 - D
02/05/2014 - R
Deed
08/21/1996 - D
09/16/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,970
Current property tax $14,709
Market value $553,886
Assessed value $10,690

Assessment History for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $553,886 $10,690 1306.795 $13,970 +13.50%
2024 $553,886 $10,690 1151.4 $12,308 -6.35%
2023 $551,031 $10,690 1229.448 $13,143 -4.55%
2022 $516,055 $11,250 1223.965 $13,770 +0.26%
2021 $480,769 $11,250 1220.743 $13,733 +7.44%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trinity Elementary School 4 Public K-5 863 0.34
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.55
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 0.57
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.64
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Isaac E Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,138 0.22
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.55
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 1.60
Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 1.71
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 2.15

Nearest high schools

Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 0.46
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.55
Salesian High School NR Private 9-12 528 1.27
Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 1.69
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 2.21

Neighbors for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 18 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Hemlock Pl, New Rochelle 1,947 03/17/2005
551 Main St, New Rochelle 02/23/2022 $1,400,000
360 Huguenot St, New Rochelle 03/31/2017 $3,000,000
561 Main St, New Rochelle 08/24/2022 $850,000
4 Hemlock Pl, New Rochelle 4,255 10/05/2022 $10
537 Main St, New Rochelle 04/12/2007 $1,950,000
583 Main St, New Rochelle 02/09/2026 $1,300,000
581 Main St, New Rochelle 03/09/1995 $225,000
201 Centre Ave, New Rochelle 05/17/2018
601 Main St, New Rochelle 01/27/2003 $1,050,000
197 Centre Ave, New Rochelle 09/09/2011 $425,000
563 Main St, New Rochelle 01/30/2012
585 Main St, New Rochelle 07/26/2007 $675,000
555 Main St, New Rochelle 5,620 03/29/2000
539 Main St, New Rochelle 05/09/2025 $1,375,000
16 Hemlock Pl, New Rochelle 2,735 01/06/2017 $572,010
559 Main St, New Rochelle 12/12/2019 $1,425,000
69 Leland Ave, New Rochelle 2,067 12/08/2023 $676,000
557 Main St, New Rochelle 01/30/2012
573 Main St, New Rochelle 09/25/2006 $1,540,000