Westchester County  »  10805  »  Hemlock Pl  »  23 Hemlock Pl

23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle
Zip code 10805
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Residence Park
Parcel ID 0.2-456-0.33

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

Sale date 04/20/2017
Sale price $596,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,378

Lot & Building Information for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

Building sqft 3,249
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 150
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Heating type Hot water/steam
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805?

23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,249 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,500, the tax amount paid for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805 is $18,948.

When was 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805 was last sold in 04/20/2017 for $596,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2017 $596,500
02/28/2011 $520,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/25/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
09/25/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/17/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Assignment
09/17/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Assignment
04/20/2017 - D
04/26/2017 - R
Deed
02/28/2011 - D
03/04/2011 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, NY 10805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,949
Current property tax $13,378
Market value $751,295
Assessed value $14,500

Assessment History for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $751,295 $14,500 1306.795 $18,949 +13.50%
2024 $751,295 $14,500 1151.4 $16,695 -6.35%
2023 $747,423 $14,500 1229.448 $17,827 +0.45%
2022 $665,138 $14,500 1223.965 $17,747 +0.26%
2021 $619,658 $14,500 1220.743 $17,701 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trinity Elementary School 4 Public K-5 863 0.37
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 0.54
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.57
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.60
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Isaac E Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,138 0.26
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.57
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 1.60
Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 1.69
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 2.13

Nearest high schools

Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 0.47
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.57
Salesian High School NR Private 9-12 528 1.30
Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 1.67
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 2.23

Neighbors for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 23 Hemlock Place, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Willow Dr, New Rochelle
97 Liberty Ave, New Rochelle 3,073 01/20/1999 $337,000
17 Hemlock Pl, New Rochelle 02/08/2017 $451,000
232 Liberty Ave, New Rochelle 2,113 10/25/2018 $586,000
169 Liberty Ave, New Rochelle 1,232
109 Liberty Ave, New Rochelle 4,663 12/09/2022
113 Liberty Ave, New Rochelle 2,832 11/11/2020 $406,000
99 Elm St, New Rochelle 4,013 03/04/1998 $336,000
238 Liberty Ave, New Rochelle 2,300 07/19/2016
30 Linden Pl, New Rochelle 2,956 03/19/2021 $725,000
33 W Castle Pl, New Rochelle 2,622
16 Linden Pl, New Rochelle 1,652 05/17/2017 $593,000
45 W Castle Pl, New Rochelle 3,111 07/31/2012
22 Linden Pl, New Rochelle 3,839 06/09/2023 $825,000
103 Liberty Ave, New Rochelle 2,964 12/07/1998 $370,000
111 Liberty Ave, New Rochelle 2,688 10/24/1997
91 Elm St, New Rochelle 2,955
226 Liberty Ave, New Rochelle
41 W Castle Pl, New Rochelle 2,382
165 Liberty Ave, New Rochelle 1,422 06/15/2001 $350,000