Westchester County  »  10805  »  Drake Ave  »  197 Drake Ave

Drake House - 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Drake House - 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10805
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Woodside
Parcel ID 0.2-497-0.201

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle

Current property tax $588,619

Lot & Building Information for 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle

Building sqft 131,005
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 2.3
Year built 1953
Stories 5
Story height
Elevator 3

Other Property Data for 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Drake House - 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805?

Drake House - 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 was built in 1953 and has a total of 131,005 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Drake House - 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $427,800, the tax amount paid for Drake House - 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 is $559,046.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 50 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/02/2020 - D
12/10/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
12/02/2020 - D
12/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for Drake House - Drake House - 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $559,047
Current property tax $588,619
Market value $22,165,803
Assessed value $427,800

Assessment History for 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $22,165,803 $427,800 1306.795 $559,047 +13.50%
2024 $22,165,803 $427,800 1151.4 $492,569 -6.35%
2023 $22,051,546 $427,800 1229.448 $525,958 +0.45%
2022 $19,623,853 $427,800 1223.965 $523,612 +0.26%
2021 $18,282,051 $427,800 1220.743 $522,234 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,903
Median age 47.3
Average household income $138,100
Family households 60.9%
Occupied housing units 8,636
Owner occupied units 46.0%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $393,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $357,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for Drake House - 197 Drake Avenue, New Rochelle.