Westchester County  »  10805  »  Whitewood Ave  »  38 Whitewood Ave

38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10805
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Woodside
Parcel ID 0.2-640-0.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle

Sale date 06/22/2001
Sale price $398,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,177

Lot & Building Information for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle

Building sqft 3,855
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 189 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 189
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Heating type Hot water/steam
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805?

38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 was built in 1906 and has a total of 3,855 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,850, the tax amount paid for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 is $11,565.

When was 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805 was last sold in 06/22/2001 for $398,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2001 $398,000

Title Documents for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/22/2001 - D
08/01/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,565
Current property tax $12,177
Market value $458,549
Assessed value $8,850

Assessment History for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $458,549 $8,850 1306.795 $11,565 +13.50%
2024 $458,549 $8,850 1151.4 $10,190 -6.35%
2023 $456,186 $8,850 1229.448 $10,881 +0.45%
2022 $405,963 $8,850 1223.965 $10,832 +0.26%
2021 $378,205 $8,850 1220.743 $10,804 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.17
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.17
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 0.36
Trinity Elementary School 4 Public K-5 863 1.02
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Isaac E Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,138 0.90
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.06
Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 1.49
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 1.90
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 1.91

Nearest high schools

Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 0.94
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.06
Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 1.45
Salesian High School NR Private 9-12 528 1.94
Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 2.24

Neighbors for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 38 Whitewood Avenue, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Hill St, New Rochelle 1,165 04/22/2021 $518,500
763 Pelham Rd, New Rochelle 12/09/2020 $425,000
759 Pelham Rd, New Rochelle 1,218 01/24/2022
15 DE Veau Ln, New Rochelle 1,600 08/20/2018
676 Pelham Rd, New Rochelle 08/18/2022
52 Whitewood Ave, New Rochelle 1,608
765 Pelham Rd, New Rochelle 12/09/2020 $425,000
3 Hill St, New Rochelle 2,184 10/05/2016
46 Whitewood Ave, New Rochelle 2,028 08/30/2002
19 DE Veau Ln, New Rochelle 2,043
64 Hill St, New Rochelle 1,674 10/26/2011 $500,000
56 Hill St, New Rochelle 1,574
675 Pelham Rd, New Rochelle
1 Hill St, New Rochelle 1,620
32 Whitewood Ave, New Rochelle 2,364 07/25/2014 $499,000
55 Hill St, New Rochelle 1,396
5 Hill St, New Rochelle 1,820 02/04/2025 $721,000
56 Whitewood Ave, New Rochelle 1,850 03/28/2014 $451,500
64 Whitewood Ave, New Rochelle 1,567 09/18/2006 $391,400
69 MT Tom Rd, New Rochelle 2,999 12/08/2021 $865,000