Westchester County  »  10801  »  Island View Pl  »  8 Island View Pl

8 Island View Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Island View Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Beechwood
Parcel ID 0.2-671-0.31

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle

Sale date 10/05/2007
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,573

Lot & Building Information for 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle

Building sqft 2,145
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 89 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 89
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

8 Island View Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,145 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,090, the tax amount paid for 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $13,185.

When was 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Island View Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 10/05/2007 for $615,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2007 $615,000

Title Documents for 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2007 - D
11/05/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,186
Current property tax $12,573
Market value $522,798
Assessed value $10,090

Assessment History for 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $522,798 $10,090 1306.795 $13,186 +13.50%
2024 $522,798 $10,090 1151.4 $11,618 -11.69%
2023 $551,546 $10,700 1229.448 $13,155 +0.45%
2022 $490,826 $10,700 1223.965 $13,096 +0.26%
2021 $457,265 $10,700 1220.743 $13,062 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Island View Place, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 0.46
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.58
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.58
Siwanoy School 9 Public K-5 274 0.58
Colonial School 10 Public K-5 276 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 0.78