Westchester County  »  10801  »  Hamilton Ave  »  109 Hamilton Ave

109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Rochelle Heights
Parcel ID 0.3-844-0.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle

Sale date 11/27/2013
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,455

Lot & Building Information for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle

Building sqft 3,401
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1924
Year last altered 2015
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 1924 and has a total of 3,401 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $18,500, the tax amount paid for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $24,175.

When was 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 11/27/2013 for $475,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2013 $475,000

Title Documents for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2013 - D
12/12/2013 - R
Deed
05/30/2002 - D
08/07/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $24,176
Current property tax $25,455
Market value $958,549
Assessed value $18,500

Assessment History for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $958,549 $18,500 1306.795 $24,176 +13.50%
2024 $958,549 $18,500 1151.4 $21,301 -6.35%
2023 $953,608 $18,500 1229.448 $22,745 +0.45%
2022 $848,624 $18,500 1223.965 $22,643 +0.26%
2021 $790,598 $18,500 1220.743 $22,584 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.72
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.72
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.76
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.80
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.76
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.80
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.04
Isaac E Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,138 1.36
Albert Leonard Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,086 1.82

Nearest high schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.76
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 0.85
Salesian High School NR Private 9-12 528 0.87
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.04
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 1.15

Neighbors for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 109 Hamilton Avenue, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
92 Brookdale Ave, New Rochelle 4,400 07/16/2015 $730,000
11 The Court, New Rochelle 3,523 08/23/1996 $212,500
123 Beaufort Pl, New Rochelle 3,918 06/10/2025 $880,000
95 The Serpentine N, New Rochelle 08/15/2022
125 Hamilton Ave, New Rochelle 3,834 09/19/2014 $600,000
15 The Court, New Rochelle 05/26/2006
22 Hamilton Ave, New Rochelle 3,520 06/07/2022
120 Beaufort Pl, New Rochelle 03/23/2015 $410,000
7 Brookdale Ave, New Rochelle 3,045 07/28/2016 $885,000
11 Brookdale Ave, New Rochelle 2,116 05/26/2021 $615,000
12 The Boulevard, New Rochelle 10/29/2007
9 The Court, New Rochelle 3,359 02/15/2019 $405,000
126 Beaufort Pl, New Rochelle 2,230 12/05/2024 $860,000
14 Hamilton Ave, New Rochelle 3,603 08/11/2005
55 5th Ave, New Rochelle 1,352 04/16/1997 $225,000
125 Beaufort Pl, New Rochelle
121 Hamilton Ave, New Rochelle 4,881 09/26/2024
36 Hamilton Ave, New Rochelle 2,922 11/05/2012 $385,000
80 Brookdale Ave, New Rochelle 3,473 03/17/2021 $589,730
18 The Serpentine N, New Rochelle 02/03/2010 $535,000