Westchester County  »  10801  »  The Court  »  28 The Court

28 The Court, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

28 The Court, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 The Court, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 The Court, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Rochelle Heights
Parcel ID 0.3-829-0.44

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 The Court, New Rochelle

Sale date 02/19/2010
Sale price $334,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,924

Lot & Building Information for 28 The Court, New Rochelle

Building sqft 3,752
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 200
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2011
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 5
Basement 4
Exterior wall
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 The Court, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 28 The Court, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 The Court, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 The Court, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

28 The Court, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 The Court, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $18,340, the tax amount paid for 28 The Court, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $23,966.

When was 28 The Court, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 The Court, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 02/19/2010 for $334,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 The Court, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 The Court, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2010 $334,900
06/04/2009 $539,437
06/20/2002 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 The Court, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 The Court, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/15/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/19/2010 - D
04/30/2010 - R
Deed
06/04/2009 - D
09/29/2009 - R
Deed
11/21/2002 - D
03/17/2003 - R
Deed
06/20/2002 - D
09/10/2002 - R
Deed
03/30/2001 - D
05/15/2001 - R
Deed
03/30/2001 - D
05/15/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 The Court, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 28 The Court, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $23,967
Current property tax $23,924
Market value $996,739
Assessed value $18,340

Assessment History for 28 The Court, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 The Court, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $996,739 $18,340 1306.795 $23,967 +38.77%
2024 $777,202 $15,000 1151.4 $17,271 -6.35%
2023 $773,196 $15,000 1229.448 $18,442 +0.45%
2022 $688,073 $15,000 1223.965 $18,359 +0.26%
2021 $641,026 $15,000 1220.743 $18,311 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 The Court, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 The Court, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.86
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.88
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.88
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.92
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.86
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.96
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.00
Isaac E Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,138 1.27
Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 1.83

Nearest high schools

Salesian High School NR Private 9-12 528 0.67
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.86
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.00
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 1.05
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 1.11

Neighbors for 28 The Court, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 28 The Court, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
250 Hamilton Ave, New Rochelle 1,646 03/20/2019
220 Hamilton Ave, New Rochelle 2,720 06/02/2025 $1,200,000
145 5th Ave, New Rochelle 1,897 12/03/1998 $177,160
141 5th Ave, New Rochelle 2,200 06/24/2019
135 5th Ave, New Rochelle 2,196 11/22/2010
212 Hamilton Ave, New Rochelle 4,138 10/30/2019 $780,000
75 The Court, New Rochelle 1,848
2 The Court, New Rochelle 2,670 03/30/2001 $375,000
51 Orchard Pl, New Rochelle 02/25/2000 $355,000
240 Hamilton Ave, New Rochelle 2,365 09/24/2020 $710,000
204 Hamilton Ave, New Rochelle 3,890 06/06/2019 $715,000
7 Slocum St, New Rochelle 3,014 06/11/2020 $774,000
49 Orchard Pl, New Rochelle
10 The Court, New Rochelle 2,843 09/25/2015
230 Hamilton Ave, New Rochelle 3,777 09/29/2025 $598,500
147 5th Ave, New Rochelle 2,185 11/05/2015
143 5th Ave, New Rochelle 2,288 10/05/2005
4 The Court, New Rochelle 09/25/2002 $430,000
67 The Court, New Rochelle 2,352
1 Slocum St, New Rochelle 2,619 11/09/2021 $692,500