Westchester County  »  10801  »  Potter Ave  »  61 Potter Ave

61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Rochelle Heights
Parcel ID 0.3-871-0.32

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle

Sale date 04/15/2003
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,195

Lot & Building Information for 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 116 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 116
Units 2

Other Property Data for 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle

What is the assessed value of 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,950, the tax amount paid for 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $20,843.

When was 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold?

61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 02/08/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2003 $240,000

Title Documents for 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/09/2020 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/08/2006 - D
05/08/2006 - R
Deed
04/15/2003 - D
07/07/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $20,843
Current property tax $18,195
Market value $826,425
Assessed value $15,950

Assessment History for 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $826,425 $15,950 1306.795 $20,843 +13.50%
2024 $826,425 $15,950 1151.4 $18,365 -6.35%
2023 $822,165 $15,950 1229.448 $19,610 +0.45%
2022 $731,651 $15,950 1223.965 $19,522 +0.26%
2021 $681,624 $15,950 1220.743 $19,471 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.48
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.48
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.68
Chatsworth Avenue School 8 Public K-5 633 1.06
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.68
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 1.35
Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 1.36
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.44
Hommocks School 7 Public 6-8 1,258 1.46

Nearest high schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.68
Salesian High School NR Private 9-12 528 0.77
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 1.19
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.44
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 1.55

Neighbors for 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 61 Potter Avenue, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Earle Pl, New Rochelle 2,409
22 Earle Pl, New Rochelle 2,340 04/27/2017 $470,000
56 Rockland Pl, New Rochelle 04/27/1999 $235,000
65 Potter Ave, New Rochelle 1,824 01/19/2016 $535,000
71 Potter Ave, New Rochelle 07/29/2024
1 Lemke Pl, New Rochelle
7 Schuyler St, New Rochelle 07/09/2025
26 Albermarle Ave, New Rochelle 04/05/2000 $210,000
36 Albermarle Ave, New Rochelle 11/30/2006 $750,000
75 Potter Ave, New Rochelle 01/16/2007 $465,000
30 Albermarle Ave, New Rochelle 1,650 04/26/2001 $300,000
20 Albermarle Ave, New Rochelle 1,880 09/21/2020
87 Potter Ave, New Rochelle 05/07/2003
89 Potter Ave, New Rochelle 06/28/2019 $1,450,000
35 Pierce St, New Rochelle 12/09/2019 $413,950
60 Rockland Pl, New Rochelle 07/23/2010 $412,250
11 Schuyler St, New Rochelle
81 Potter Ave, New Rochelle 1,776 10/07/2025 $280,000
85 Potter Ave, New Rochelle 05/22/2000 $205,000
33 Pierce St, New Rochelle 1,494 04/02/2020 $401,320