Westchester County  »  10801  »  5th Ave  »  493 5th Ave

493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Rochelle Heights
Parcel ID 0.3-898-0.13

Sales & Tax Overview for 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle

Sale date 10/23/2016
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,801

Lot & Building Information for 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle

Building sqft 2,345
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 105 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 105
Year built 1905
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle

How many sq. ft. does 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 has a total of 2,345 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the year built & the current market value of 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $406,736.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2016 $200,000
07/16/2003 $150,000
09/26/2000 $202,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/27/2022 - D
08/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/04/2020 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/23/2016 - D
11/04/2016 - R
Deed
07/16/2003 - D
11/12/2003 - R
Deed
09/26/2000 - D
10/31/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $10,258
Current property tax $10,801
Market value $406,736
Assessed value $7,850

Assessment History for 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $406,736 $7,850 1306.795 $10,258 +13.50%
2024 $406,736 $7,850 1151.4 $9,038 -6.35%
2023 $404,639 $7,850 1229.448 $9,651 +0.45%
2022 $360,092 $7,850 1223.965 $9,608 +0.26%
2021 $335,470 $7,850 1220.743 $9,583 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,754
Median age 38.8
Average household income $131,024
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 16,497
Owner occupied units 41.1%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $591,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $547,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 493 5th Avenue, New Rochelle.