Westchester County  »  10801  »  Earle Pl  »  36 Earle Pl

36 Earle Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

36 Earle Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Earle Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Rochelle Heights
Parcel ID 0.3-876-0.37

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle

Sale date 03/25/2003
Sale price $368,200
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,127

Lot & Building Information for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle

Building sqft 2,300
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 146 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 146
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Style Colonial
Condition 3

Other Property Data for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

36 Earle Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,400, the tax amount paid for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $17,511.

When was 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Earle Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 03/25/2003 for $368,200.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2003 $368,200

Title Documents for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2003 - D
08/05/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,511
Current property tax $17,127
Market value $694,301
Assessed value $13,400

Assessment History for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $694,301 $13,400 1306.795 $17,511 +13.50%
2024 $694,301 $13,400 1151.4 $15,429 -6.35%
2023 $690,722 $13,400 1229.448 $16,475 +0.45%
2022 $614,679 $13,400 1223.965 $16,401 +0.26%
2021 $572,650 $13,400 1220.743 $16,358 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.42
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.42
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.45
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.89
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.45
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 1.20
Albert Leonard Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,086 1.44
Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 1.45
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.47

Nearest high schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.45
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 0.95
Salesian High School NR Private 9-12 528 0.97
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.47
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 1.58

Neighbors for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 36 Earle Place, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 Hunter Ave, New Rochelle 1,966 12/21/2015 $525,000
5 Plain Ave, New Rochelle 18,000 04/25/2001 $903,000
29 Pleasant St, New Rochelle 1,472 12/15/2006 $330,000
3 Sylvan Pl, New Rochelle 1,144 03/24/2023 $350,729
17 Sylvan Pl, New Rochelle 3,586 09/27/1996 $305,000
31 Pleasant St, New Rochelle 07/07/2009
2 Sylvan Pl, New Rochelle 2,670 06/21/2013 $1,000
5 Sylvan Pl, New Rochelle 09/25/2025
38 Portman Rd, New Rochelle 48,820 05/06/1993 $1,483,000
25 Pleasant St, New Rochelle 03/04/2005
8 Sylvan Pl, New Rochelle 03/07/2025
70 Portman Rd, New Rochelle 12/06/2013
10 Sylvan Pl, New Rochelle 1,396 04/01/2021 $10
9 Sylvan Pl, New Rochelle 01/28/2012
75 Portman Rd, New Rochelle
37 Pleasant St, New Rochelle 1,083 03/07/2017 $225,000
1 Sylvan Pl, New Rochelle 1,437 11/08/2024
62 Hunter Ave, New Rochelle 06/23/2005 $1
23 Pleasant St, New Rochelle 1,508 05/14/2003 $180,000
11 Pleasant St, New Rochelle 01/26/2023