Westchester County  »  10801  »  Plain Ave  »  85 Plain Ave

85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Rochelle Heights
Parcel ID 0.3-903-0.55

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle

Sale date 10/22/2014
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,160

Lot & Building Information for 85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100

Other Property Data for 85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle

What is the market value of 85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

The current market value is $194,301.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2014 $300,000

Title Documents for 85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/2014 - D
11/03/2014 - R
Deed
11/18/2008 - D
12/19/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $4,900
Current property tax $5,160
Market value $194,301
Assessed value $3,750

Assessment History for 85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $194,301 $3,750 1306.795 $4,900 +13.50%
2024 $194,301 $3,750 1151.4 $4,318 -6.35%
2023 $193,299 $3,750 1229.448 $4,610 +0.45%
2022 $172,018 $3,750 1223.965 $4,590 +0.26%
2021 $160,256 $3,750 1220.743 $4,578 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Plain Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.34
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.34
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.75
Chatsworth Avenue School 8 Public K-5 633 0.79
Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.75