New York City  »  10307  »  Sylvan CT  »  3 Sylvan CT

3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, NY 10307 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, NY 10307
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Sylvan Court
Neighborhood Tottenville
Zip code 10307
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 07812-0047

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island

Purchase date 12/02/2013
Purchase price $800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,884

Lot & Building Information for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island

Lot sqft 9,996
Lot dimensions 85 ft x 117 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 3,312
Building dimensions 58 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1993
Frontage(s) Sylvan Court (narrow)
Blossom Lane (narrow)
Nearest wide street Hylan Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.75 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, NY 10307, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, NY 10307, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, NY 10307?

3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, NY 10307 was built in 1993 and has a total of 3,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, NY 10307 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,700, the tax amount paid for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, NY 10307 is $13,490. For the next year, the tax amount for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, NY 10307 is estimated at $6,884.

When was 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, NY 10307 last sold?

3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, NY 10307 was last sold in 03/24/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, NY 10307
Find out who owns 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, NY 10307.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, NY 10307
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2013 $800,000

Title Documents for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2025 - D
06/02/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
03/22/2022 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
03/22/2022 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
03/02/2022 - D
03/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/24/2017 - D
05/22/2018 - R
Deed
01/26/2017 - D
02/15/2017 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/16/2014 - D
08/31/2015 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
12/02/2013 - D
12/16/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/02/2013 - D
12/16/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, NY 10307. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,075
Estimated property tax: $6,884
Tax assessor's market value: $1,145,000
Assessed value: $68,700

Assessment History for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,145,000 $68,700 $67,988 19.843% $13,491 $6,075 -52.84%
2024/25 $1,069,000 $64,140 $64,140 20.085% $12,883 $12,883 +1.00%
2023/24 $1,259,000 $75,540 $63,504 20.085% $12,755 $12,755 +2.52%
2022/23 $1,170,000 $70,200 $61,258 20.309% $12,441 $12,441 +2.45%
2021/22 $1,050,000 $63,000 $60,826 19.963% $12,143 $12,143 -1.67%

Permits for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/05/2024 Alteration
02/15/2024 Alteration
11/01/1995 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 3 Sylvan Court, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Tottenville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tottenville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Tottenville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$1,140,000
53.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
7.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bethel Av & St Andrew's Pl at NW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.596
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Joline Av
Line S59
Distance (miles) 0.215

Schools

Nearest elementary schools