Westchester County  »  10804  »  Kingsbury Rd  »  36 Kingsbury Rd

36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle
Zip code 10804
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Beechmont
Parcel ID 0.3-1120-0.73

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle

Sale date 08/15/2011
Sale price $621,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,850

Lot & Building Information for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle

Building sqft 1,249
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Other style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804?

36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,249 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,700, the tax amount paid for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 is $17,903.

When was 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 was last sold in 08/15/2011 for $621,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2011 $621,500
06/08/2005 $760,000
08/02/2001 $539,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Assignment
08/15/2011 - D
08/30/2011 - R
Deed
06/08/2005 - D
07/11/2005 - R
Deed
08/02/2001 - D
09/27/2001 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,903
Current property tax $18,850
Market value $709,845
Assessed value $13,700

Assessment History for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $709,845 $13,700 1306.795 $17,903 +13.50%
2024 $709,845 $13,700 1151.4 $15,774 -6.35%
2023 $706,186 $13,700 1229.448 $16,843 +0.45%
2022 $628,440 $13,700 1223.965 $16,768 +0.26%
2021 $585,470 $13,700 1220.743 $16,724 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.23
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.23
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.52
Murray Avenue School 9 Public K-5 703 0.80
Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.52
Albert Leonard Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,086 0.92
Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 0.95
Hommocks School 7 Public 6-8 1,258 1.33
Hudson Country Montessori School NR Private PK-8 201 1.34

Nearest high schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.52
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 1.25
Salesian High School NR Private 9-12 528 1.46
The Ursuline School NR Private 6-12 780 1.51
Mamaroneck High School 8 Public 9-12 1,660 1.58

Neighbors for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 36 Kingsbury Road, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Kingsbury Rd, New Rochelle 04/13/2023
20 Kingsbury Rd, New Rochelle 06/29/2010 $472,000
47 Woodlawn Ave, New Rochelle
51 Woodlawn Ave, New Rochelle 2,037 01/12/2024 $1,060,000
52 Kingsbury Rd, New Rochelle 1,815 07/20/2020 $795,000
32 Kingsbury Rd, New Rochelle 06/29/2021 $875,250
15 Woodlawn Ave, New Rochelle 2,280 06/29/2018 $839,000
2 Aviemore Dr, New Rochelle 2,294 11/22/2022 $800,000
10 Aviemore Dr, New Rochelle 2,585 10/22/2012 $720,000
27 Woodlawn Ave, New Rochelle
44 Kingsbury Rd, New Rochelle 2,140 05/22/2019 $810,000
20 Aviemore Dr, New Rochelle 2,857 06/09/2008 $1,325,000
43 Woodlawn Ave, New Rochelle 12/15/2010
18 Kingsbury Rd, New Rochelle 1,123 08/22/2007 $623,000
30 Aviemore Dr, New Rochelle 10/19/2012 $695,000
54 Kingsbury Rd, New Rochelle
35 Woodlawn Ave, New Rochelle 3,059 01/26/2022 $1,385,000
39 Woodlawn Ave, New Rochelle 2,364 05/24/2022 $1,330,000
25 Woodlawn Ave, New Rochelle 1,800 10/18/2022 $849,000
19 Woodlawn Ave, New Rochelle 1,913 10/01/2021 $917,500