Westchester County  »  10801  »  Walnut St  »  82 Walnut St

82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Beechwood
Parcel ID 0.4-1246-0.22

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle

Sale date 11/03/2009
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,036

Lot & Building Information for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle

Building sqft 3,097
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Units 3
Rooms 14
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 3
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 1870 and has a total of 3,097 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,700, the tax amount paid for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $12,675.

When was 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 11/03/2009 for $480,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2009 $480,000

Title Documents for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2009 - D
05/19/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,676
Current property tax $12,036
Market value $502,591
Assessed value $9,700

Assessment History for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $502,591 $9,700 1306.795 $12,676 +13.50%
2024 $502,591 $9,700 1151.4 $11,169 -6.35%
2023 $500,000 $9,700 1229.448 $11,926 +0.45%
2022 $444,954 $9,700 1223.965 $11,872 +0.26%
2021 $414,530 $9,700 1220.743 $11,841 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.40
Columbus Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 0.43
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.67
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.67
Daniel Webster Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 0.70

Nearest middle schools

The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.40
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.67
Isaac E Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,138 0.83
Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 1.25
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.61

Nearest high schools

The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.40
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 0.47
Salesian High School NR Private 9-12 528 1.20
Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 1.26
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 1.33

Neighbors for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 82 Walnut Street, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
141 Washington Ave, New Rochelle 2,640 05/18/2020
110 Washington Ave, New Rochelle 1,364 07/03/2019 $250,000
112 Washington Ave, New Rochelle 2,372 12/24/1997 $142,000
114 Union Ave, New Rochelle 05/01/2019 $909,000
120 Van Guilder Ave, New Rochelle 2,999 01/30/2025
116 Van Guilder Ave, New Rochelle 1,928 05/02/2019 $505,000
143 Washington Ave, New Rochelle 04/14/2022 $10
259 Webster Ave, New Rochelle 01/29/2015 $850,000
178 Lockwood Ave, New Rochelle 08/19/2003 $540,000
137 Washington Ave, New Rochelle
92 Walnut St, New Rochelle 2,286 05/17/2011
120 Washington Ave, New Rochelle 2,445 05/07/2018
94 Walnut St, New Rochelle 1,930 04/30/2008 $380,000
184 Lockwood Ave, New Rochelle 3,355 09/30/2010 $370,000
88 Walnut St, New Rochelle 2,351 02/05/2026
98 Walnut St, New Rochelle 2,076 09/06/2002 $222,000
100 Washington Ave, New Rochelle 01/27/2023 $1,050,000
196 Lockwood Ave, New Rochelle 12/23/2019 $849,000
153 Van Guilder Ave, New Rochelle 03/18/2021 $50,000
114 Washington Ave, New Rochelle 2,174