Westchester County  »  10801  »  Washington Ave  »  162 Washington Ave

162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Beechwood
Parcel ID 0.4-1269-0.9

Sales & Tax Overview for 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

Current property tax $38,319

Lot & Building Information for 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

Building sqft 9,335
Building class Store
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 100

Other Property Data for 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

How many square feet does 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 has a total of 9,335 square feet.

What is the market value of 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

The current market value is $1,443,005.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/16/2004 - D
06/01/2004 - R
Deed
08/03/1994 - D
08/10/1994 - R
Deed
07/13/1994 - D
07/29/1994 - R
Deed
04/21/1994 - D
06/08/1994 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $36,394
Current property tax $38,319
Market value $1,443,005
Assessed value $27,850

Assessment History for 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,443,005 $27,850 1306.795 $36,394 +13.50%
2024 $1,443,005 $27,850 1151.4 $32,066 -6.35%
2023 $1,435,567 $27,850 1229.448 $34,240 +0.45%
2022 $1,277,523 $27,850 1223.965 $34,087 +0.26%
2021 $1,190,171 $27,850 1220.743 $33,998 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,754
Median age 38.8
Average household income $131,024
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 16,497
Owner occupied units 41.1%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $591,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $547,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 162 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle.