New York City  »  10307  »  Sprague Ave  »  309 Sprague Ave

309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 309 Sprague Avenue
Neighborhood Tottenville
Zip code 10307
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 07826-0220

Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 03/31/2022
Purchase price $2,250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,256

Lot & Building Information for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,590
Lot dimensions 45 ft x 102 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Status
Status date
Frontage(s) Sprague Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Wildwood Lane
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.87 Miles
Closest fire station 0.63 Miles

Other Property Data for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island

What is the market value of 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307?

The current market value is $258,000.

Ownership Information for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307
Find out who owns 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2022 $2,250,000
03/03/2017 $475,000
08/26/2013 $370,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2022 - D
06/08/2022 - R
Deed
03/03/2017 - D
03/10/2017 - R
Deed
08/26/2013 - D
09/10/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
09/11/2012 - D
10/19/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
01/30/2009 - D
11/27/2009 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,072
Estimated property tax: $3,256
Tax assessor's market value: $258,000
Assessed value: $15,480

Assessment History for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $258,000 $15,480 $15,480 19.843% $3,072 $3,072 -2.71%
2024/25 $262,000 $15,720 $15,720 20.085% $3,157 $3,157 -3.64%
2023/24 $276,000 $16,560 $16,314 20.085% $3,277 $3,277 +4.83%
2022/23 $278,000 $16,680 $15,391 20.309% $3,126 $3,126 +7.82%
2021/22 $242,000 $14,520 $14,520 19.963% $2,899 $2,899 -8.53%

Permits for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/11/2023 Alteration
07/20/2022 New building
12/03/2021 Alteration
12/14/2018 New building
12/14/2018 New building
05/16/2017 Full demolition
05/16/2017 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Tottenville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tottenville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Tottenville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$982,500
25% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$427
-10.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Tracy Av & Arthur Kill Rd at NW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.934
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Sprague Av
Line X17
Distance (miles) 0.15

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 6 Cpl Allan F Kivlehan School 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 471 0.60
P.S. 1 Tottenville 6 No Public PK, K-5 431 0.52
P.S. 1 Tottenville 6 No Public PK, K-5 431 0.52
Our Lady Help of Christians School NR No Private PK-8 166 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Is 34 Tottenville 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,041 0.43
South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 NR No Public PK, K-12 548 1.02
Gateway Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 1.37
Gateway Academy NR No Private PK-8 126 1.39

Nearest high schools

Tottenville High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 3,783 2.87
Yeshiva Gedolah of Perth Amboy NR No Private 9-11 0 1.51
Perth Amboy Vocational School 6 No Public 9-12 264 1.54
Yeshiva Of Staten Island NR No Private 9-12 55 2.06

Neighbors for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 309 Sprague Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10307.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Joline Ln, Staten Island 4,948 06/05/2019 $1,650,000
303 Sprague Ave, Staten Island 2,700 08/28/2025 $999,000
299 Sprague Ave, Staten Island 1,504
5 Sprague CT, Staten Island 5,760 03/31/2022 $1,705,000
263 Sprague Ave, Staten Island 1,460 10/10/2024
261 Sprague Ave, Staten Island 09/08/2017 $325,000
341 Sprague Ave, Staten Island 3,830 11/30/2010 $1,275,000
281 Sprague Ave, Staten Island 4,710
311 Sprague Ave, Staten Island 03/31/2022 $2,250,000
327 Sprague Ave, Staten Island 4,100 11/18/2025 $2,500,000
67 Bruno Ln, Staten Island 4,144 08/01/2011 $875,695
28 Joline Ln, Staten Island 1,440 01/17/2025 $825,000
307 Sprague Ave, Staten Island 1,875
305 Sprague Ave, Staten Island 1,008
301 Sprague Ave, Staten Island 1,224 01/19/2019
295 Sprague Ave, Staten Island 1,024
36 Joline Ln, Staten Island 6,480
20 Joline Ln, Staten Island 3,068 12/03/2018 $600,000
297 Sprague Ave, Staten Island 1,254
345 Sprague Ave, Staten Island 3,615 04/22/2021 $890,000