Westchester County  »  10801  »  7th St  »  88 7th St

88 7th Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

88 7th Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 7th Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 7th Street, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Beechwood
Parcel ID 0.4-1296-0.65

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle

Sale date 07/07/2022
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,427

Lot & Building Information for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle

Building sqft 1,324
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 113 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 113
Year built 1932
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 7th Street, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

88 7th Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88 7th Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,400, the tax amount paid for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $14,897.

When was 88 7th Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

88 7th Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 07/07/2022 for $600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2022 $600,000

Title Documents for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/07/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/07/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Deed
03/30/2006 - D
06/07/2006 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,897
Current property tax $15,427
Market value $590,674
Assessed value $11,400

Assessment History for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $590,674 $11,400 1306.795 $14,897 +13.50%
2024 $590,674 $11,400 1151.4 $13,126 -6.35%
2023 $587,629 $11,400 1229.448 $14,016 +0.45%
2022 $522,936 $11,400 1223.965 $13,953 +0.26%
2021 $487,179 $11,400 1220.743 $13,916 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 0.12
Daniel Webster Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 0.57
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.60
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.60
Colonial School 10 Public K-5 276 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.60
Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 0.76
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.90
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 1.10
Isaac E Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,138 1.29

Nearest high schools

Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 0.80
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.90
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 0.92
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 1.30
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 1.33

Neighbors for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 88 7th Street, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 7th St, New Rochelle 11/20/2003 $510,000
338 Washington Ave, New Rochelle 06/27/2025
122 7th St, New Rochelle 2,632 03/16/2016
38 Madeleine Ave, New Rochelle 3,172 11/26/2025
32 Madeleine Ave, New Rochelle 10/19/1999 $232,500
35 Glenwood Ave, New Rochelle 02/23/2017
39 Glenwood Ave, New Rochelle 2,523 09/24/1998 $262,500
30 Madeleine Ave, New Rochelle 08/01/2018
340 Washington Ave, New Rochelle 10/06/2025
31 Glenwood Ave, New Rochelle
1 Glenwood Ave, New Rochelle 2,186 12/12/2024 $10
114 7th St, New Rochelle
90 7th St, New Rochelle 1,540 04/18/2017 $375,000
100 7th St, New Rochelle 1,618 04/04/2005 $475,000
108 7th St, New Rochelle 2,493 02/03/2021 $471,880
82 7th St, New Rochelle 1,797 04/22/1998
10 Glenwood Ave, New Rochelle 2,182 12/08/2023 $965,000
104 7th St, New Rochelle 1,428 02/23/2023 $640,000
40 Madeleine Ave, New Rochelle 1,233 03/09/2020 $465,000
27 Glenwood Ave, New Rochelle 06/05/2008