Westchester County  »  10801  »  Washington Ave  »  315 Washington Ave

315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Beechwood
Parcel ID 0.4-1296-0.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

Sale date 08/30/2018
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,501

Lot & Building Information for 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 110
Year built 2002
Units 2

Other Property Data for 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

When was 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 built?

315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 2002.

What is the assessed value of 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,900, the tax amount paid for 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $19,471.

When was 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 08/30/2018 for $875,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2018 $875,000
08/30/2012 $92,000
01/02/2002 $505,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2021 - D
02/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/01/2021 - D
03/18/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/03/2021 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Assignment
08/30/2018 - D
09/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/30/2018 - D
09/14/2018 - R
Deed
08/30/2012 - D
10/02/2012 - R
Deed
01/02/2002 - D
03/13/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $19,471
Current property tax $20,501
Market value $772,021
Assessed value $14,900

Assessment History for 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $772,021 $14,900 1306.795 $19,471 +13.50%
2024 $772,021 $14,900 1151.4 $17,156 -6.35%
2023 $768,041 $14,900 1229.448 $18,319 +0.45%
2022 $683,486 $14,900 1223.965 $18,237 +0.26%
2021 $636,752 $14,900 1220.743 $18,189 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 315 Washington Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 0.07
Daniel Webster Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 0.61
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.63
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.63
Colonial School 10 Public K-5 276 0.64

Nearest middle schools