Westchester County  »  10801  »  Winthrop Ave  »  9 Winthrop Ave

9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Huguenot Park
Parcel ID 0.5-1409-0.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

Sale date 09/19/2022
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,861

Lot & Building Information for 9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 84 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 84

Other Property Data for 9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2022 $500,000
11/02/2017 $260,000
07/07/2005 $115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Deed
11/02/2017 - D
11/13/2017 - R
Deed
07/07/2005 - D
08/12/2005 - R
Deed
01/11/2001 - D
02/20/2001 - R
Deed
10/15/1999 - D
04/14/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2024
Base tax $2,706
Current property tax $2,861
Market value $121,762
Assessed value $2,350

Assessment History for 9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $121,762 $2,350 1151.4 $2,706 -6.35%
2023 $121,134 $2,350 1229.448 $2,889 +0.45%
2022 $107,798 $2,350 1223.965 $2,876 +0.26%
2021 $100,427 $2,350 1220.743 $2,869 +2.67%
2020 $100,427 $2,350 1189.052 $2,794 -0.01%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,125,000
15.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
2.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$999,500
8.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.50
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.50
Daniel Webster Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 0.56
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.65
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.65