Westchester County  »  10801  »  Winthrop Ave  »  119 Winthrop Ave

119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Huguenot Park
Parcel ID 0.5-1417-0.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

Sale date 09/08/2010
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,069

Lot & Building Information for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100

Other Property Data for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

What is the assessed value of 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $20,400, the tax amount paid for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $26,658.

When was 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 09/08/2010 for $600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2010 $600,000
06/07/2010 $435,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2019 - D
11/15/2019 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/06/2019 - D
11/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/08/2010 - D
10/07/2010 - R
Deed
06/07/2010 - D
06/18/2010 - R
Deed
11/19/2007 - D
05/02/2008 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $26,659
Current property tax $28,069
Market value $1,056,995
Assessed value $20,400

Assessment History for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,056,995 $20,400 1306.795 $26,659 +13.50%
2024 $1,056,995 $20,400 1151.4 $23,489 -6.35%
2023 $1,051,546 $20,400 1229.448 $25,081 +0.45%
2022 $935,780 $20,400 1223.965 $24,969 +0.26%
2021 $871,795 $20,400 1220.743 $24,903 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,754
Median age 38.8
Average household income $131,024
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 16,497
Owner occupied units 41.1%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $591,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $547,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 119 Winthrop Avenue, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Clinton Ave, New Rochelle 2,366 03/18/2004
120 Winthrop Ave, New Rochelle 01/22/2010 $348,000
124 Winthrop Ave, New Rochelle
125 Winthrop Ave, New Rochelle 01/16/2004 $430,000
133 Winthrop Ave, New Rochelle 05/25/2005 $500,000
138 Winthrop Ave, New Rochelle 2,812 03/05/2019 $495,000
86 Horton Ave, New Rochelle 01/31/2023
123 Winthrop Ave, New Rochelle 2,100 06/17/2016
183 Washington Ave, New Rochelle 3,520 12/15/2021
90 Horton Ave, New Rochelle 08/09/2012 $330,000
164 4th St, New Rochelle 1,425
128 Winthrop Ave, New Rochelle 06/28/2017 $730,000
88 Horton Ave, New Rochelle 04/09/2021 $10
55 Clinton Ave, New Rochelle 1,850 10/30/2018 $414,000
147 Lincoln Ave, New Rochelle 2,050
135 Winthrop Ave, New Rochelle 03/02/2020
10 Clinton Ave, New Rochelle 07/25/2024
57 Clinton Ave, New Rochelle 12/28/2001 $286,200
130 Winthrop Ave, New Rochelle
80 Horton Ave, New Rochelle 3,652 07/10/2024 $925,000