Westchester County  »  10801  »  Storer Ave  »  229 Storer Ave

229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Huguenot Park
Parcel ID 0.5-1483-0.43

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle

Sale date 06/10/2008
Sale price $695,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,237

Lot & Building Information for 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle

Building sqft 3,259
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 130
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style Other style
Condition 3

Other Property Data for 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 1931 and has a total of 3,259 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,400, the tax amount paid for 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $22,738.

When was 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold?

229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 05/17/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2008 $695,000

Title Documents for 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/2019 - D
05/21/2019 - R
Deed
06/10/2008 - D
06/26/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,738
Current property tax $22,237
Market value $901,554
Assessed value $17,400

Assessment History for 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $901,554 $17,400 1306.795 $22,738 +13.50%
2024 $901,554 $17,400 1151.4 $20,034 -6.35%
2023 $896,907 $17,400 1229.448 $21,392 +0.45%
2022 $798,165 $17,400 1223.965 $21,297 +0.26%
2021 $743,590 $17,400 1220.743 $21,241 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Storer Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Daniel Webster Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 0.20
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.26
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.26
Columbus Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 0.45
Hutchinson School 8 Public K-5 357 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.26