786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information
786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle |
| Zip code | 10801 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | New Rochelle |
| Neighborhood | Chester Heights |
| Parcel ID | 0.5-1520-0.64 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/12/2022 |
| Sale price | $769,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $17,796 |
Lot & Building Information for 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle
| Building sqft | 1,490 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.13 |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Year last altered | 2017 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | New Rochelle |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle
786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,490 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $13,150, the tax amount paid for 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $17,184.
When was 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold and what was the last sale price?786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 05/12/2022 for $769,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle
Access detailed property tax data for 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $17,184 |
| Current property tax | $17,796 |
| Market value | $681,347 |
| Assessed value | $13,150 |
Assessment History for 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $681,347 | $13,150 | 1306.795 | $17,184 | +13.50% |
| 2024 | $681,347 | $13,150 | 1151.4 | $15,141 | -6.35% |
| 2023 | $677,835 | $13,150 | 1229.448 | $16,167 | +0.45% |
| 2022 | $603,211 | $13,150 | 1223.965 | $16,095 | +0.26% |
| 2021 | $561,966 | $13,150 | 1220.743 | $16,053 | +2.67% |
New Rochelle residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Pre School Learning Center | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 51 | 0.55 |
| The Pre School Learning Center | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 51 | 0.55 |
| Daniel Webster Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 491 | 0.55 |
| Westchester Area School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 105 | 0.58 |
| Westchester Area School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 105 | 0.58 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westchester Area School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 105 | 0.58 |
| Westchester Muslim Center | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 0.69 |
| Westchester Muslim Center School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 73 | 0.72 |
| Traphagen School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 322 | 0.92 |
| Mount Vernon Honor Academy | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 308 | 1.15 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Rochelle High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 3,076 | 0.56 |
| Mount Vernon High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,094 | 0.57 |
| Westchester Muslim Center School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 73 | 0.72 |
| Thornton-Donovan School | NR | Private | K-12 | 170 | 1.29 |
| Tuckahoe High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 292 | 1.33 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle
Here are the neighbors for 786 Pelhamdale Avenue, New Rochelle.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Faneuil Pl, New Rochelle | 2,837 | 06/06/2016 | $447,000 |
| 2 Overman Pl, New Rochelle | 07/24/2023 | ||
| 9 Faneuil Pl, New Rochelle | 2,783 | 12/30/2020 | $685,000 |
| 24 Faneuil Pl, New Rochelle | |||
| 9 Overman Pl, New Rochelle | 1,880 | 12/01/2006 | $650,000 |
| 11 Overman Pl, New Rochelle | 1,500 | 08/22/2019 | $565,000 |
| 330 Eastchester Rd, New Rochelle | 1,474 | 05/06/2021 | |
| 4 Overman Pl, New Rochelle | 06/02/2014 | $356,000 | |
| 784 Pelhamdale Ave, New Rochelle | 07/24/2024 | ||
| 14 Faneuil Pl, New Rochelle | |||
| 778 Pelhamdale Ave, New Rochelle | 2,300 | 07/23/2020 | |
| 774 Pelhamdale Ave, New Rochelle | |||
| 19 Faneuil Pl, New Rochelle | 3,050 | 12/27/2019 | $530,000 |
| 2 Askins Pl, New Rochelle | 05/15/2019 | $650,101 | |
| 21 Faneuil Pl, New Rochelle | 05/22/1997 | $63,000 | |
| 13 Overman Pl, New Rochelle | 2,574 | ||
| 6 Overman Pl, New Rochelle | |||
| 18 Faneuil Pl, New Rochelle | 1,440 | 11/29/2018 | |
| 788 Pelhamdale Ave, New Rochelle | 08/06/2004 | $710,000 | |
| 324 Eastchester Rd, New Rochelle | 09/12/2014 | $10 |