Westchester County  »  10801  »  Westwood Ave  »  28 Westwood Ave

28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Chester Heights
Parcel ID 0.5-1618-0.17

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle

Current property tax $9,850

Lot & Building Information for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle

Building sqft 1,450
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 120
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Heating type Hot water/steam
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,050, the tax amount paid for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $13,133.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,133
Current property tax $9,850
Market value $520,725
Assessed value $10,050

Assessment History for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $520,725 $10,050 1306.795 $13,133 +13.50%
2024 $520,725 $10,050 1151.4 $11,572 -6.35%
2023 $518,041 $10,050 1229.448 $12,356 +0.45%
2022 $461,009 $10,050 1223.965 $12,301 +0.26%
2021 $429,487 $10,050 1220.743 $12,268 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.38
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.38
Daniel Webster Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 0.60
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.61
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.61
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.82
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.85
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 1.10
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.10

Nearest high schools

New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 0.38
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.72
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.85
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.10
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 1.26

Neighbors for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 28 Westwood Avenue, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Westwood Ave, New Rochelle 04/09/1999 $253,200
26 Westwood Ave, New Rochelle 12/09/2005 $570,000
325 Eastchester Rd, New Rochelle
828 Pelhamdale Ave, New Rochelle
36 Westwood Ave, New Rochelle 1,800 02/10/2017 $555,000
88 Lawrence Pl, New Rochelle 1,576 12/27/2023
253 Eastchester Rd, New Rochelle 11/07/2023
48 Westwood Ave, New Rochelle 1,597
39 Askins Pl, New Rochelle 907 08/04/2015 $285,000
800 Pelhamdale Ave, New Rochelle 05/07/2021 $200,000
315 Eastchester Rd, New Rochelle 4,200 05/31/2017 $690,000
30 Westwood Ave, New Rochelle 08/06/1999 $289,000
44 Westwood Ave, New Rochelle 1,558 07/30/2019 $582,000
247 Eastchester Rd, New Rochelle 07/08/2003
806 Pelhamdale Ave, New Rochelle 04/30/2001 $313,000
327 Eastchester Rd, New Rochelle
67 Interlaken Ave, New Rochelle 2,205 08/24/2020 $681,818
249 Eastchester Rd, New Rochelle 07/05/2011 $390,000
41 Askins Pl, New Rochelle 1,150 05/04/2022
830 Pelhamdale Ave, New Rochelle