Westchester County  »  10804  »  Brewster Ter  »  21 Brewster Ter

21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle, NY 10804 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle, NY 10804
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle
Zip code 10804
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Chester Heights
Parcel ID 0.5-1686-0.57

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle

Sale date 10/03/2005
Sale price $905,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,391

Lot & Building Information for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle

Building sqft 3,428
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 85 ft X 123 ft
Frontage 85
Depth 123
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle, NY 10804?

21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle, NY 10804 was built in 1928 and has a total of 3,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle, NY 10804 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,000, the tax amount paid for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle, NY 10804 is $22,215.

When was 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle, NY 10804 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle, NY 10804 was last sold in 10/03/2005 for $905,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2005 $905,000
09/14/1994 $310,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2005 - D
02/14/2006 - R
Deed
09/14/1994 - D
10/11/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle, NY 10804. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,216
Current property tax $23,391
Market value $880,829
Assessed value $17,000

Assessment History for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $880,829 $17,000 1306.795 $22,216 +13.50%
2024 $880,829 $17,000 1151.4 $19,574 -6.35%
2023 $876,289 $17,000 1229.448 $20,901 +0.45%
2022 $779,817 $17,000 1223.965 $20,807 +0.26%
2021 $726,496 $17,000 1220.743 $20,753 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.64
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.64
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.67
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 1.12
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.67
The Ursuline School NR Private 6-12 780 0.84
Tuckahoe Middle School 6 Public 6-8 278 1.06
Albert Leonard Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,086 1.07
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 1.22

Nearest high schools

New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 0.48
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.67
The Ursuline School NR Private 6-12 780 0.84
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 1.05
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 1.32

Neighbors for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 21 Brewster Terrace, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Brewster Ter, New Rochelle 4,215 11/13/2020 $697,500
65 Aberfoyle Rd, New Rochelle 2,770
122 Argyll Ave, New Rochelle 2,419 03/23/2021 $801,000
81 Perth Ave, New Rochelle 1,642 05/15/2017
9 Brewster Ter, New Rochelle 3,800 09/19/2024
56 Alpine Rd, New Rochelle 08/03/1993 $339,000
110 Argyll Ave, New Rochelle 3,142 09/30/2019 $675,000
17 Brewster Ter, New Rochelle 3,304 08/22/2006 $985,000
90 Argyll Ave, New Rochelle 4,282 01/28/2000 $620,000
35 Brewster Ter, New Rochelle 4,758 03/07/2017 $1,310,000
52 Alpine Rd, New Rochelle 3,137
55 Aberfoyle Rd, New Rochelle 06/10/1997 $225,000
15 Lomond Pl, New Rochelle 11/08/2011
100 Argyll Ave, New Rochelle 3,172 06/29/2021
51 Aberfoyle Rd, New Rochelle 2,377 06/30/2011 $612,500
120 Argyll Ave, New Rochelle 3,218 06/01/2004 $875,000
14 Lomond Pl, New Rochelle
47 Aberfoyle Rd, New Rochelle 11/01/2002 $750,000
1 Brewster Ter, New Rochelle 3,344 07/19/2000 $650,000
18 Lomond Pl, New Rochelle 2,601