Westchester County  »  10804  »  Chatham Rd  »  27 Chatham Rd

27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle
Zip code 10804
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Wykagyl
Parcel ID 0.5-1813-0.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

Sale date 09/01/1993
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,786

Lot & Building Information for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

Building sqft 2,374
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 100
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804?

27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,374 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,850, the tax amount paid for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 is $19,405.

When was 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 last sold?

27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 was last sold in 02/27/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/1993 $280,000

Title Documents for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/01/2021 - D
06/10/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/01/2021 - D
06/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/27/2015 - D
03/17/2015 - R
Deed
09/01/1993 - D
09/22/1993 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $19,406
Current property tax $18,786
Market value $769,430
Assessed value $14,850

Assessment History for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $769,430 $14,850 1306.795 $19,406 +13.50%
2024 $769,430 $14,850 1151.4 $17,098 -6.35%
2023 $765,464 $14,850 1229.448 $18,257 +0.45%
2022 $681,193 $14,850 1223.965 $18,176 +0.26%
2021 $634,615 $14,850 1220.743 $18,128 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anne Hutchinson School 7 Public 2-5 432 0.87
William E Cottle School 6 Public K-5 528 0.95
Hudson Country Montessori School NR Private PK-8 201 0.96
Hudson Country Montessori School NR Private PK-8 201 0.96
William B Ward Elementary School 6 Public K-5 988 1.02

Nearest middle schools

The Ursuline School NR Private 6-12 780 0.20
Tuckahoe Middle School 6 Public 6-8 278 0.79
Albert Leonard Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,086 0.88
Hudson Country Montessori School NR Private PK-8 201 0.96
Pathways School NR Private 12 1.12

Nearest high schools

The Ursuline School NR Private 6-12 780 0.20
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 0.77
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 1.11
Pathways School NR Private 12 1.12
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.17

Neighbors for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 27 Chatham Road, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 Northfield Rd, New Rochelle 2,465 08/27/2007
60 Northfield Rd, New Rochelle 1,740 02/20/2025 $500,000
25 Old Orchard Rd, New Rochelle 10/27/2016
41 Old Orchard Rd, New Rochelle 2,250 10/15/2018 $624,000
31 Chatham Rd, New Rochelle 05/16/2008 $700,000
37 Chatham Rd, New Rochelle 2,736 07/10/2015 $750,000
22 Edna Pl, New Rochelle 2,552 08/29/2013 $625,000
11 Old Orchard Rd, New Rochelle 08/01/2011
3 Old Orchard Rd, New Rochelle 05/13/2003 $525,000
81 Stratford Rd, New Rochelle 12/15/2005
25 Mereland Rd, New Rochelle
17 Old Orchard Rd, New Rochelle
29 Old Orchard Rd, New Rochelle 2,182 08/17/2022 $754,000
39 Old Orchard Rd, New Rochelle 2,694 01/14/2021 $660,000
21 Chatham Rd, New Rochelle 1,612 12/13/2024 $755,000
33 Old Orchard Rd, New Rochelle 2,178 04/14/2010 $565,000
7 Old Orchard Rd, New Rochelle 2,086 07/30/1998 $320,000
52 Northfield Rd, New Rochelle 2,132 11/21/2024
54 Northfield Rd, New Rochelle
41 Chatham Rd, New Rochelle 2,614 11/22/2021 $684,000