Westchester County  »  10804  »  Lyncroft Rd  »  56 Lyncroft Rd

56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle
Zip code 10804
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Wykagyl
Parcel ID 0.6-2150-0.130

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle

Sale date 05/13/2024
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,376

Lot & Building Information for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle

Building sqft 3,590
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 179 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 179
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Cape cod
Condition 4
Basement 4
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804?

56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 was built in 1954 and has a total of 3,590 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $21,350, the tax amount paid for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 is $27,900.

When was 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804 was last sold in 05/13/2024 for $1,600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2024 $1,600,000
03/01/1995 $437,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/13/2024 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
05/13/2024 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Deed
03/01/1995 - D
03/08/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $27,900
Current property tax $29,376
Market value $1,106,218
Assessed value $21,350

Assessment History for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,106,218 $21,350 1306.795 $27,900 +13.50%
2024 $1,106,218 $21,350 1151.4 $24,582 -6.35%
2023 $1,100,515 $21,350 1229.448 $26,249 +0.45%
2022 $979,358 $21,350 1223.965 $26,132 +0.26%
2021 $912,393 $21,350 1220.743 $26,063 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.48
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.83
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.83
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.90
The Pre School Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 51 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.48
Albert Leonard Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,086 0.72
The Ursuline School NR Private 6-12 780 0.85
Hudson Country Montessori School NR Private PK-8 201 1.08
Tuckahoe Middle School 6 Public 6-8 278 1.36

Nearest high schools

Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.48
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 0.78
The Ursuline School NR Private 6-12 780 0.85
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 1.34
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 1.73

Neighbors for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 56 Lyncroft Road, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Briar Cir, New Rochelle 1,551
1 Briar Cir, New Rochelle 2,024 03/11/2019
380 Pinebrook Blvd, New Rochelle 4,203 11/03/2023 $1,275,000
44 Lyncroft Rd, New Rochelle 4,865 09/08/2014 $1,450,000
11 Lyncroft Rd, New Rochelle 2,786 01/28/2026
21 Lyncroft Rd, New Rochelle 2,556
40 Lyncroft Rd, New Rochelle 3,734 08/14/2020 $995,000
20 Lyncroft Rd, New Rochelle 5,400
120 Paine Ave, New Rochelle 5,528 04/01/2011 $1,260,000
80 Lyncroft Rd, New Rochelle 6,373 09/27/2019 $975,000
275 Lyncroft Rd, New Rochelle 3,919 06/26/2019 $1,373,000
150 Paine Ave, New Rochelle
75 Bayeau Rd, New Rochelle 6,272 10/30/2020 $1,480,000
16 Briar Cir, New Rochelle 1,551 05/10/2017
370 Pinebrook Blvd, New Rochelle 1,795 06/26/2020 $608,000
260 Paine Ave, New Rochelle 4,375 07/22/2008 $1,500,000
60 Lyncroft Rd, New Rochelle 4,502 01/17/2001 $1,050,000
10 Briar Cir, New Rochelle 2,351 06/30/2009 $660,000
17 Briar Cir, New Rochelle 2,327 01/11/2012 $170,000
372 Pinebrook Blvd, New Rochelle 2,560