Westchester County  »  10804  »  Van Meter Fenway  »  1 Van Meter Fenway

1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle, NY 10804 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle, NY 10804
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle
Zip code 10804
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Bonnie Crest
Parcel ID 0.7-2718-0.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle

Sale date 11/04/2020
Sale price $1,258,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,774

Lot & Building Information for 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle

Building sqft 3,429
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1934
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle, NY 10804?

1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle, NY 10804 was built in 1934 and has a total of 3,429 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle, NY 10804 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle, NY 10804 is $33,976.

When was 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle, NY 10804 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle, NY 10804 was last sold in 11/04/2020 for $1,258,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2020 $1,258,000
06/09/2009 $575,000
07/03/2003 $994,250
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2020 - D
08/30/2021 - R
Assignment
11/04/2020 - D
11/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/04/2020 - D
11/12/2020 - R
Deed
08/06/2019 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Assignment
10/02/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Assignment
10/02/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Assignment
07/05/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Assignment
06/09/2009 - D
07/14/2009 - R
Deed
07/03/2003 - D
01/20/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle, NY 10804. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $33,977
Current property tax $35,774
Market value $1,347,150
Assessed value $26,000

Assessment History for 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,347,150 $26,000 1306.795 $33,977 +13.50%
2024 $1,347,150 $26,000 1151.4 $29,936 -6.35%
2023 $1,340,206 $26,000 1229.448 $31,966 +0.45%
2022 $1,192,661 $26,000 1223.965 $31,823 +0.26%
2021 $1,111,111 $26,000 1220.743 $31,739 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Van Meter Fenway, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Country Montessori School NR Private PK-8 201 0.50
Hudson Country Montessori School NR Private PK-8 201 0.50
William B Ward Elementary School 6 Public K-5 988 0.54
Anne Hutchinson School 7 Public 2-5 432 0.86
Iona Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 1,008 0.88

Nearest middle schools