Westchester County  »  10804  »  Seton Dr  »  198 Seton Dr

198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle, NY 10804 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle, NY 10804
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle
Zip code 10804
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Maplewood
Parcel ID 0.7-2976-0.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle

Current property tax $15,476

Lot & Building Information for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle

Building sqft 1,900
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Split level
Condition 3
Basement 4
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle, NY 10804?

198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle, NY 10804 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle, NY 10804 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,200, the tax amount paid for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle, NY 10804 is $15,942.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2021 - D
10/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle, NY 10804. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,943
Current property tax $15,476
Market value $632,124
Assessed value $12,200

Assessment History for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $632,124 $12,200 1306.795 $15,943 +13.50%
2024 $632,124 $12,200 1151.4 $14,047 -6.35%
2023 $628,866 $12,200 1229.448 $14,999 +0.45%
2022 $559,633 $12,200 1223.965 $14,932 +0.26%
2021 $521,368 $12,200 1220.743 $14,893 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Iona Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 1,008 0.12
Iona Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 1,008 0.12
Iona Preparatory Lower School NR Private PK-8 194 0.26
Iona Preparatory Lower School NR Private PK-8 194 0.26
William B Ward Elementary School 6 Public K-5 988 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Iona Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 1,008 0.12
Iona Preparatory Lower School NR Private PK-8 194 0.26
Hudson Country Montessori School NR Private PK-8 201 0.78
Eastchester Middle School 9 Public 6-9 694 1.01
The Ursuline School NR Private 6-12 780 1.10

Nearest high schools

Iona Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 1,008 0.12
Eastchester Senior High School 10 Public 6, 9-12 976 1.00
The Ursuline School NR Private 6-12 780 1.10
Pathways School NR Private 12 1.50
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 1.76

Neighbors for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 198 Seton Drive, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 James Dr, New Rochelle 3,443 07/12/2018 $895,000
3 Aurora Ln, New Rochelle 3,236 02/01/2021 $1,130,000
16 Van Etten Blvd, New Rochelle 2,740 11/06/2015 $610,000
42 Van Etten Blvd, New Rochelle 2,220 08/23/2018
1 Aurora Ln, New Rochelle 2,552 07/11/2007 $905,000
74 Van Etten Blvd, New Rochelle 2,797 05/31/2024 $885,000
222 Seton Dr, New Rochelle 1,900 08/13/2010 $647,000
12 Aurora Ln, New Rochelle 4,024 08/27/2012 $1,125,000
50 Van Etten Blvd, New Rochelle 1,782
6 Morrison Dr, New Rochelle 1,712 06/12/2012 $585,000
58 Van Etten Blvd, New Rochelle 1,782 09/18/1997 $245,000
206 Seton Dr, New Rochelle 2,212 08/26/2015 $750,000
32 Van Etten Blvd, New Rochelle 2,814 09/20/2023
214 Seton Dr, New Rochelle 2,256 08/14/2014
82 Van Etten Blvd, New Rochelle 2,500 02/28/2020 $556,000
66 Van Etten Blvd, New Rochelle 1,782
30 James Dr, New Rochelle 2,643
230 Seton Dr, New Rochelle 2,188 01/08/2014 $679,000
12 Morrison Dr, New Rochelle 1,700 12/01/2017 $525,000
24 Van Etten Blvd, New Rochelle 2,809 04/09/2021 $875,000