Westchester County  »  10801  »  Carol Ln  »  6 Carol Ln

6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Bonnie Crest
Parcel ID 0.7-2925-0.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle

Sale date 09/16/2024
Sale price $1,225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,375

Lot & Building Information for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle

Building sqft 2,995
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1956
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style Split level
Condition 4
Basement 3
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,995 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $19,470, the tax amount paid for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $25,443.

When was 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 09/16/2024 for $1,225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2024 $1,225,000
03/02/2012 $620,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2024 - D
09/20/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/16/2024 - D
09/20/2024 - R
Deed
02/17/2022 - D
03/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/02/2012 - D
03/28/2012 - R
Deed
09/22/2011 - D
10/03/2011 - R
Deed
01/19/2007 - D
01/19/2007 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $25,443
Current property tax $26,375
Market value $1,058,152
Assessed value $19,470

Assessment History for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,058,152 $19,470 1306.795 $25,443 +29.99%
2024 $880,829 $17,000 1151.4 $19,574 -6.35%
2023 $876,289 $17,000 1229.448 $20,901 +0.45%
2022 $779,817 $17,000 1223.965 $20,807 +0.26%
2021 $726,496 $17,000 1220.743 $20,753 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William B Ward Elementary School 6 Public K-5 988 0.36
Iona Preparatory Lower School NR Private PK-8 194 0.42
Iona Preparatory Lower School NR Private PK-8 194 0.42
Hudson Country Montessori School NR Private PK-8 201 0.48
Hudson Country Montessori School NR Private PK-8 201 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Iona Preparatory Lower School NR Private PK-8 194 0.42
Hudson Country Montessori School NR Private PK-8 201 0.48
Iona Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 1,008 0.52
Albert Leonard Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,086 0.89
The Ursuline School NR Private 6-12 780 1.10

Nearest high schools

Iona Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 1,008 0.52
The Ursuline School NR Private 6-12 780 1.10
Eastchester Senior High School 10 Public 6, 9-12 976 1.36
Pathways School NR Private 12 1.76
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 1.89

Neighbors for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle

Here are the neighbors for 6 Carol Lane, New Rochelle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 Robert Dr, New Rochelle 2,632 05/18/2023 $915,000
45 James Dr, New Rochelle 2,507 08/04/2021 $825,000
14 Carol Ln, New Rochelle 1,782 12/14/2018 $610,000
90 Robert Dr, New Rochelle 2,557 08/23/2013 $770,000
74 Robert Dr, New Rochelle 2,504 11/17/2015 $623,600
33 Robert Dr, New Rochelle 1,782 07/07/2010 $645,000
82 Robert Dr, New Rochelle 2,372 09/29/2017 $759,000
93 Surrey Dr, New Rochelle 2,469 03/24/2022 $830,000
85 Surrey Dr, New Rochelle 2,812 11/10/2021 $939,000
978 Pinebrook Blvd, New Rochelle 1,686
38 Carol Ln, New Rochelle 2,081 11/14/2014
168 Van Etten Blvd, New Rochelle 3,170 10/09/2014
22 Carol Ln, New Rochelle 2,739 10/22/2002 $480,000
98 Robert Dr, New Rochelle 1,856 12/04/2009 $725,000
968 Pinebrook Blvd, New Rochelle 1,780 06/25/2025 $685,000
46 Carol Ln, New Rochelle 3,420 02/03/2017 $660,000
66 Robert Dr, New Rochelle 1,762 07/31/2000 $410,000
58 Robert Dr, New Rochelle 2,714 07/30/2018
30 Carol Ln, New Rochelle 2,394 02/03/2020 $618,000
118 Van Etten Blvd, New Rochelle 1,945 05/26/1994 $339,000