Westchester County  »  10801  »  Mill Pond Ln  »  8 Mill Pond Ln

8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle
Zip code 10801
County Westchester
Municipality New Rochelle
Neighborhood Residence Park
Parcel ID 0.1-160-0.316

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle

Sale date 05/21/2015
Sale price $1,235,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,378

Lot & Building Information for 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle

Building sqft 3,796
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle

• • Improvements for 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801?

8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801 is $40,249.

When was 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801 last sold?

8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801 was last sold in 07/20/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2015 $1,235,000
05/12/2005 $1,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/2023 - D
08/02/2023 - R
Deed
08/01/2020 - D
10/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/09/2020 - D
06/29/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
06/09/2020 - D
06/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/26/2020 - D
06/29/2020 - R
Assignment
05/21/2015 - D
06/02/2015 - R
Deed
05/12/2005 - D
06/22/2005 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle, NY 10801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $40,249
Current property tax $42,378
Market value $1,595,855
Assessed value $30,800

Assessment History for 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,595,855 $30,800 1306.795 $40,249 +13.50%
2024 $1,595,855 $30,800 1151.4 $35,463 -6.35%
2023 $1,587,629 $30,800 1229.448 $37,867 +0.45%
2022 $1,412,844 $30,800 1223.965 $37,698 +0.26%
2021 $1,316,239 $30,800 1220.743 $37,599 +2.67%

New Rochelle residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
4.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Rochelle so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in New Rochelle and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in New-Rochelle and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Mill Pond Lane, New Rochelle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trinity Elementary School 4 Public K-5 863 0.25
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 0.73
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 0.88
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.92
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Isaac E Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,138 0.30