Westchester County  »  10566  »  Highland Ave  »  638 Highland Ave

638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill
Zip code 10566
County Westchester
Municipality Peekskill
Parcel ID 23.69-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

Sale date 06/12/2019
Sale price $322,350
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,894

Lot & Building Information for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.283
Frontage 80
Depth 150
Units 3

Other Property Data for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

• • Improvements for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

What is the assessed value of 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,000, the tax amount paid for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 is $15,358.

When was 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 was last sold in 06/12/2019 for $322,350.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2019 $322,350
02/14/2019 $698,953
02/03/2006 $476,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2019 - D
07/03/2019 - R
Deed
02/14/2019 - D
02/28/2019 - R
Deed
02/03/2006 - D
05/04/2006 - R
Deed
03/15/2002 - D
07/26/2002 - R
Deed
12/05/2001 - D
02/20/2002 - R
Deed
11/08/2001 - D
02/20/2002 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
09/30/2000 - D
12/06/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

Access detailed property tax data for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,358
Current property tax $15,894
Market value $570,175
Assessed value $13,000

Assessment History for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $570,175 $13,000 1181.4017 $15,358 +2.29%
2024 $548,523 $13,000 1154.9741 $15,015 -1.89%
2023 $543,933 $13,000 1177.1691 $15,303 +1.03%
2022 $503,876 $13,000 1165.155 $15,147 +1.62%
2021 $454,545 $13,000 1146.6263 $14,906 +2.13%

Peekskill residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$410,000
Median Price/Sqft
$298
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Peekskill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Peekskill and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oakside School 4 Public 2-3 515 0.44
Hillcrest School 5 Public 3-5 560 0.63
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 0.77
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 0.85
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.35
Blue Mountain Middle School 4 Public 6-8 489 3.15

Nearest high schools

Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 0.50
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 0.75
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 1.06
Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 3.13
Walter Panas High School 8 Public 9-12 901 3.50

Neighbors for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

Here are the neighbors for 638 Highland Avenue, Peekskill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
652 Highland Ave, Peekskill 03/03/2021 $460,000
936 Liberty St, Peekskill 05/29/2020 $250,000
934 Liberty St, Peekskill 12/24/2007 $453,200
622 Harrison Ave, Peekskill 12/23/2023
929 Garfield Ave, Peekskill 12/12/2001 $235,000
933 Garfield Ave, Peekskill 08/27/1998 $133,000
636 Highland Ave, Peekskill 1,515 09/27/2004 $390,000
940 Liberty St, Peekskill 06/30/2022 $480,000
609 Highland Ave, Peekskill 09/12/2003 $195,000
648 Highland Ave, Peekskill 06/11/2003 $240,000
937 Reynolds St, Peekskill 08/01/2007 $338,000
931 Garfield Ave, Peekskill 03/13/1998 $136,000
620 Harrison Ave, Peekskill
659 Catherine St, Peekskill 04/14/2021 $625,000
644 Highland Ave, Peekskill
612 Harrison Ave, Peekskill 12/10/2019 $354,999
935 Reynolds St, Peekskill 06/01/2021 $500,000
919 Garfield Ave, Peekskill 12/04/2015 $384,190
930 Liberty St, Peekskill 02/21/2020 $390,000
632 Harrison Ave, Peekskill 12/27/2000 $170,000