Westchester County  »  10566  »  Highland Ave  »  669 Highland Ave

669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill
Zip code 10566
County Westchester
Municipality Peekskill
Parcel ID 23.70-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

Sale date 05/04/2023
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,204

Lot & Building Information for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

Building sqft 1,817
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.172
Frontage 40
Depth 180
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Units 3
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

• • Improvements for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566?

669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 was built in 1907 and has a total of 1,817 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,800, the tax amount paid for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 is $12,759.

When was 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566 was last sold in 05/04/2023 for $330,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2023 $330,000
07/25/2018 $370,000
08/07/2003 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/04/2023 - D
05/26/2023 - R
Deed
07/25/2018 - D
08/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/25/2018 - D
08/10/2018 - R
Deed
08/07/2003 - D
01/08/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

Access detailed property tax data for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, NY 10566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,759
Current property tax $13,204
Market value $473,684
Assessed value $10,800

Assessment History for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $473,684 $10,800 1181.4017 $12,759 +2.29%
2024 $455,696 $10,800 1154.9741 $12,474 +17.74%
2023 $376,569 $9,000 1177.1691 $10,595 +1.03%
2022 $348,837 $9,000 1165.155 $10,486 +1.62%
2021 $314,685 $9,000 1146.6263 $10,320 +2.13%

Peekskill residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$410,000
Median Price/Sqft
$298
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Peekskill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Peekskill and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oakside School 4 Public 2-3 515 0.53
Hillcrest School 5 Public 3-5 560 0.61
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 0.73
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 0.94
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.27
Blue Mountain Middle School 4 Public 6-8 489 3.19

Nearest high schools

Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 0.57
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 0.81
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 1.08
Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 3.21
Walter Panas High School 8 Public 9-12 901 3.49

Neighbors for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill

Here are the neighbors for 669 Highland Avenue, Peekskill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
643 Highland Ave, Peekskill 06/06/2019 $10
659 Highland Ave, Peekskill 11/08/2005
671 Highland Ave, Peekskill
615 Highland Ave, Peekskill 03/21/2005 $329,000
635 Highland Ave, Peekskill 03/07/2018 $115,460
616 N Division St, Peekskill 01/16/2026 $725,000
665 Highland Ave, Peekskill 09/11/2006 $546,000
655 Highland Ave, Peekskill 02/18/2022 $450,000
630 N Division St, Peekskill 08/23/2004
653 Highland Ave, Peekskill 02/17/2022 $456,000
617 Highland Ave, Peekskill 08/29/2006 $382,500
935 Garfield Ave, Peekskill 05/16/2013
970 Warren Ave, Peekskill 08/24/2021
619 Highland Ave, Peekskill 03/07/2010
667 Highland Ave, Peekskill 12/20/2017 $335,000
641 Highland Ave, Peekskill 03/12/2010
647 Highland Ave, Peekskill 10/31/2016 $260,000
673 Highland Ave, Peekskill 04/23/2019
626 N Division St, Peekskill 08/19/2020 $624,500
614 N Division St, Peekskill 01/08/2018 $330,000