New York City  »  10307  »  Hylan Blvd  »  7140 Hylan Blvd

7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10307 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10307
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7140 Hylan Boulevard
Secondary address 474 Yetman Ave
Neighborhood Tottenville
Zip code 10307
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 07886-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island

Purchase date 09/20/2024
Purchase price $1,150,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,841

Lot & Building Information for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island

Lot sqft 6,700
Lot dimensions 67 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,950
Building dimensions 52 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1980
Frontage(s) Yetman Avenue (narrow)
Hylan Boulevard (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.64 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10307, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10307, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 474 Yetman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10307

About 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10307?

7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10307 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10307 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,380, the tax amount paid for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10307 is $13,058. For the next year, the tax amount for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10307 is estimated at $13,841.

When was 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10307 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10307 was last sold in 09/20/2024 for $1,150,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10307
Find out who owns 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10307.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10307
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2024 $1,150,000

Title Documents for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2024 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
09/20/2024 - D
10/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/20/2024 - D
10/09/2024 - R
Deed
05/30/2024 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
06/15/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/18/2019 - D
11/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
07/24/2019 - D
08/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10307. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,058
Estimated property tax: $13,841
Tax assessor's market value: $1,273,000
Assessed value: $76,380

Assessment History for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,273,000 $76,380 $65,808 19.843% $13,058 $13,058 +6.48%
2024/25 $1,040,000 $62,400 $61,060 20.085% $12,533 $12,264 +5.28%
2023/24 $1,164,000 $69,840 $58,000 20.085% $11,930 $11,649 +0.88%
2022/23 $1,089,000 $65,340 $56,860 20.309% $11,844 $11,548 +2.04%
2021/22 $996,000 $59,760 $56,690 19.963% $11,604 $11,317 +0.65%

Permits for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/17/2025 Alteration
07/31/2025 Alteration
05/09/2025 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 7140 Hylan Boulevard, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Tottenville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tottenville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Tottenville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$975,000
24% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$426
-10.7% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Utah St at NW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.767
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Yetman Av
Line X22