1201 Main Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 Property Information
1201 Main Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1201 Main Street, Peekskill |
| Zip code | 10566 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Peekskill |
| Parcel ID | 33.6-6-18 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1201 Main Street, Peekskill
| Sale date | 02/14/2012 |
| Sale price | $11,191,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $205,027 |
Lot & Building Information for 1201 Main Street, Peekskill
| Building sqft | 12,437 |
| Building class | Retail Services (450) |
| Acreage | 1.018 |
| Frontage | 150 |
| Depth | 300 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1201 Main Street, Peekskill
- • Improvements for 1201 Main Street, Peekskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1201 Main Street, Peekskill
This Retail Services (450) located at 1201 Main Street, Peekskill, NY 10566 has a total of 12,437 square feet and a current price per square foot of $899.
What is the market value of 1201 Main Street, Peekskill, NY 10566?The current market value is $7,355,263.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1201 Main Street, Peekskill
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201 Main Street, Peekskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1201 Main Street, Peekskill
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1201 Main Street, Peekskill
Access detailed property tax data for 1201 Main Street, Peekskill, NY 10566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $198,121 |
| Current property tax | $205,027 |
| Market value | $7,355,263 |
| Assessed value | $167,700 |
Assessment History for 1201 Main Street, Peekskill
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201 Main Street, Peekskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,355,263 | $167,700 | 1181.4017 | $198,121 | +2.29% |
| 2024 | $7,075,949 | $167,700 | 1154.9741 | $193,689 | -1.89% |
| 2023 | $7,016,736 | $167,700 | 1177.1691 | $197,411 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $6,500,000 | $167,700 | 1165.155 | $195,396 | -25.91% |
| 2021 | $8,041,958 | $230,000 | 1146.6263 | $263,724 | -23.73% |
Peekskill residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Peekskill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Peekskill and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,625 |
| Median age | 41.8 |
| Average household income | $108,830 |
| Family households | 58.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,777 |
| Owner occupied units | 59.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.36 |
| Median year structure built | 1963 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $428,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $321,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1201 Main Street, Peekskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1201 Main Street, Peekskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1201 Main Street, Peekskill
Here are the neighbors for 1201 Main Street, Peekskill.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 641 Washington St, Peekskill | 03/22/2019 | $185,000 | |
| 1220 Lincoln Ter, Peekskill | 08/19/1999 | $123,000 | |