270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 Property Information
270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 270 Manhattan Street |
| Secondary address | 270 Garage Manhattan St |
| Neighborhood | Tottenville |
| Zip code | 10307 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 07887-0025 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,399 |
Lot & Building Information for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 4,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) |
| Building sqft | 1,980 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Frontage(s) | Manhattan Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Hylan Boulevard |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.68 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.64 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 270 Garage Manhattan St, Staten Island, NY 10307
About 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island
270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $55,140, the tax amount paid for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 is $6,215. For the next year, the tax amount for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island, NY 10307 is estimated at $6,399.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island, NY 10307. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,215 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,399 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $919,000 |
| Assessed value: | $55,140 |
Assessment History for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $919,000 | $55,140 | $31,321 | 19.843% | $6,215 | $6,215 | +4.30% |
| 2024/25 | $881,000 | $52,860 | $29,669 | 20.085% | $5,959 | $5,959 | +10.85% |
| 2023/24 | $811,000 | $48,660 | $26,766 | 20.085% | $5,657 | $5,376 | -0.88% |
| 2022/23 | $787,000 | $47,220 | $26,706 | 20.309% | $5,720 | $5,424 | +6.81% |
| 2021/22 | $677,000 | $40,620 | $25,435 | 19.963% | $5,365 | $5,078 | -2.28% |
Permits for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Tottenville Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tottenville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Tottenville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Main St & Utah St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.798 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Hylan Bl/Brighton St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | X22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.075 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 1 Tottenville | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 431 | 0.37 |
| P.S. 1 Tottenville | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 431 | 0.37 |
| Our Lady Help of Christians School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 166 | 0.40 |
| Our Lady Help of Christians School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 166 | 0.40 |
| P.S. 6 Cpl Allan F Kivlehan School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 471 | 0.79 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 34 Tottenville | 8 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,041 | 0.28 |
| Our Lady Help of Christians School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 166 | 0.40 |
| South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 548 | 1.26 |
| Perth Amboy Catholic School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 220 | 1.40 |
| Mc Ginnis Middle School | 2 | No | Public | 5-8 | 1,230 | 1.42 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tottenville High School | 7 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,783 | 3.09 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Perth Amboy | NR | No | Private | 9-11 | 0 | 1.23 |
| South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 548 | 1.26 |
| Perth Amboy Vocational School | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 264 | 1.29 |
| Perth Amboy High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 2,658 | 2.01 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island, NY 10307.
Nearby ZIP Codes for 270 Manhattan Street, Staten Island
| 10308, New York City, NY |
| 10309, New York City, NY |
| 10311, New York City, NY |
| 10312, New York City, NY |